List of participants

First meeting of the SI in Angola, 26-27 July 2002

Socialist International

Luis Ayala, Secretary General

 

Chair of the Committee

Ousmane Tanor Dieng (Senegal, PS)

 

Angola, MPLA

João M.G. Lourenço
Paulo T. Jorge
Mário António S. Carvalho
Norberto Dos Santos
Joana Lina Baptista
Bornito de Sousa
Ana Dias Lourenço
Idalina Valente
Eduardo Ruas
Fernando Muquepe
João De Almeida Martins
Amélia F. Ngonga
Manuel P. Chaves
João I. Gimolieca
João S. Dos Santos Neto
Luzia Ingles

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Etienne Godin

 

Botswana, Botswana National Front, BNF

Otsweletse Muopo
Akanyang Magama

 

Cape Verde, African Party of Cape Verde's Independence, PAICV

Ramiro Andrade Alves Azevedo

 

Cote d'Ivoire, Ivorian Popular Front, FPI

Anne Gnahouret

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Steen Christensen
Flemming Sørensen
Jørgen Assens

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Jesús Elá

 

Guinea, Guinean People's Assembly, RPG

Békaye Condé
El Hadji Fode Keita
Mamadi Fofana
Hae'ja Nagbé Condé
Mamadi Kouyaté

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Nicola Manca

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Abdelhamid Ben El Cadi

 

Mozambique, Frelimo Party

Manuel Tomé

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Kalla Ankourao

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

José Lamego

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Jacques Baudin

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Aziz Pahad
Obed Bapela

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Abdelwaheb Jemal

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Chantal Kambiwa

 

SI Secretariat

Sophie Thérouanne
Gabriela Shepherd

 

Guests

Democratic Republic of Congo, People's Party for Reconstruction and Democracy, PPRD

Chikez Diemu
Mwanza Chibengu

 

Nambia, Congress of Democrats, CoD

Tsudau Gurirab

 

Nambia, SWAPO

Festus Naholo
Evelyn Nawases

 

Friedrich-Ebert Foundation, FES

Sabine Fandrych

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.