List of participants

Meeting of the SI Africa Committee, Niamey, Niger, 1-2 June 2001

Socialist International

Luis Ayala, Secretary General

 

President of the Committee

Ousmane Tanor Dieng (Senegal, PS)

 

Angola, Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola, MPLA

Paulo T. Jorge
João Salvador Dos Santos Neto

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Etienne Godin

 

Burkina Faso, Party for Democracy and Progress, PDP

Joseph Ki-Zerbo
François Ouedraogo

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

John Fru Ndi
Henry Akumbe Njiwah

 

Cape Verde, African Party of Cape Verde’s Independence, PAICV

Arnaldo Andrade

 

Côte d'Ivoire, Côte d’Ivoire Popular Front, FPI

Sébastien Dano Djédjé

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Guy Labertit

 

Guinea, Guinean People’s Assembly, RPG

Diaka Diakite

 

Mali, African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA-PASJ

Diocounda Traoré
Boubacar Ba

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Larbi Ajjoul

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Mahamadou Issoufou
Bazoum Mohamed
Foumakoye Gado
Massoudou Hassoumi
Kalla Ankourao
Souleymane Kané
Karidjo Mahamadou
Katambé Issoufou
Alkach Alhada
Chrif Lamine
Kamay Maazou
Alhousseini Hadiza
Djibo Issaka
Kané Aïchatou

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Jacques Baudin

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Obed Bapela

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Roger Hällhag

 

Togo, Democratic Convention of African Peoples, CDPA

Léopold Gnininvi

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Habib M’Barek

 

Parliamentary Group of the PES

Jean-François Vallin

 

Socialist International Secretariat

Latifa Perry
Sophie Thérouanne

 

Guests:

Mauritania, UFD/New Era

Ahmed Ould Daddah
Ahmed Lafdal

 

Niger, Nigerian Party of Collective Management, PNA

Jackou Sanoussi
Abdou Oumarou
Kader Aminata

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Union for Democracy and Social Progress, UDPS

François T Mpuila

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.