List of participants

Changes in Latin America and the Caribbean at the heart of the agenda of the SI meeting in Montevideo, 3-4 April 2006

Socialist International

Luis Ayala (Secretary General)

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

María del Carmen Viñas (Committee Vice-Chair)

Rubén Giustiniani 
Hermes Binner 
Oscar Gonzalez 
Clori Yelicik 

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Margarita Rosa Stolbizer 
Mario Scholz

 

Aruba, People’s Electoral Movement, MEP

Junior Arends 
Edwin Jacobs

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Arnaldo Mourthé 
Marcio Bins Ely

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Horacio Serpa

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya (Chair of the Committee)

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Tomás Hernández 
Peggy Cabral 
Amable Padilla 
Juan Carlos Guerra 
Fausto Liz
 

 

Ecuador, Democratic Left Party, PID

María Fernández Salvador

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Jean-Jacques Kourliandsky

 

Guatemala, Social Democratic Convergence, CSD

Enrique De León 
Alvaro Fernández

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Francesca D’Ulisse

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Cuauhtémoc Sandoval

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Gustavo Carvajal

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Tomás Borge

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Nils Castro

 

Paraguay, Revolutionary Febrerista Party, PRF

Roberto Ferreiro Mont 
Evelyn Paz

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Jorge Pineda 
Diana Asmat

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP

Rubén Berríos

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Luis Yañez-Barnuevo

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Mariana Buzaglo

 

Uruguay, New Space, NE

Rafael Michelini 
Gerardo Lorbeer 
Diego Canepa 
Carlos Lujan 
Gonzalo Mujica 
Javier Cha

 

Uruguay, Socialist Party of Uruguay, PSU

Reinaldo Gargano 
Eduardo Fernández 
Manuel Laguarda 
Daisy Tourné 
Monica Xavier 
Gloria Benítez

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Victor Antonio Bolivar 
Mauricio Poler 
Luis Achiles

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Felipe Mujica 
Valia de Mujica 
Julio Montoya 
Ylze Perozo 
Alfredo Chaparro 
Carla Gazzani

 

Socialist International Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Maren Weege

 

Fraternal Organisations

Socialist International Women, SIW

Magdalena Chauvet

 

Guests/Observers:

Guatemala, National Union for Hope, UNE

Alvaro Colóm 
Miguel Angel Abarra 
Carlos Larios 
Cesar Fajardo 
Luis Zurita 
Ricardo Cortez 
José Carlos Marroquín 
Sandra Torres

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.