List of participants

ATHENS COUNCIL - Peace, Democracy, Solidarity: among peoples, across cultures, 30-31 January 2006

Socialist International

George Papandreou

Luis Ayala

 

Full Member Parties

Albania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Skender Gjinushi 
Artan Shytaj 
Gerti Caushi

 

Albania, Socialist Party of Albania, SPA

Edi Rama 
Arta Dade 
Saimir Tahiri 
Taulant Balla

 

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Hocine Aït Ahmed 
Karim Baloul 
Abdelaziz Baloul

 

Andorra, Social Democratic Party of Andorra, PS

Mariana Gonzalez 
Reolit Olga 
Areny Sanchez

 

Angola, MPLA

Paulo T. Jorge 
João Iambeno 
Gimolieca Francisca 
Amélia Ngonga

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

Hermes Binner

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Ricardo Alfonsín 
Maria Cecilia Alfonsín

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mario Nalpatian 
Maria Titizian 
Krikor Ertsenian 
Kasbar Karabedian 
Tavit Bedrossian 
Hripsime Charoutounian

 

Aruba, People’s Electoral Movement, MEP

V. E. Junior Arends 
D. M. Dumfries 
E. M. Jacobs

 

Australia, Australian Labor Party, ALP

Sue West

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Alfred Gusenbauer 
Albrecht Konecny 
Peter Schieder 
Barbara Prammer 
Maria Jonas 
Gabriel Lansky 
Oswald Strohmeyer

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Elio Di Rupo 
Philippe Busquin 
Christie Morréale
Etienne Godin

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH

Davor Vuletic

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Manoel Dias 
Arnaldo de Assis Mourthe 
Miguelina Paira Vecchior 
Edialeda Salgado do Nascimiento

 

Bulgaira, Bulgarian Social Democrats

Georgi Anastasov 
Iglika Ivanova 
Bujka Lukich 
Nikolai Atanasov

 

Bulgaira, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Sergei Stanishev 
Kristian Vigenin 
Philip Bokov 
Nadya Radeva 
Deniza Slateva 
Irena Borissova

 

Burkina Faso, Party for Democracy and Progress/Socialist Party, PDP/PS

Ali Lankoandé

 

Chile, Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD

Ricardo Navarrete 
Carlos Parra

 

Chile, Socialist Party of Chile, PSCH

Ricardo Núñez

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya 
René Castro Salazar 
Clara Lieberman Gruner

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Zoran Milanovic 
Mirjana Feric-Vac

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK

Yiannakis Omirou 
Vasos Lyssarides 
Andreas Panayides 
Marcia Alexakis 
Petros Alexakis 
Lefteris Konstoustinides 
Roulla Mavronicola 
Andreas Gregoriou

 

Czech Republic, Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD

Jan Kavan 
Jan Hamacek

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Steen Christensen 
Kirsten Johannsen 
Anne Sofie Allarp

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Ramón Alburquerque 
Peggy Cabral de Peña Gómez 
Pedro Alegría 
Andrés Santos 
Marino Mendoza 
Fausto Liz 
Glovis Reyes 
Fantina Sosa

 

Ecuador, Democratic Left Party, PID

Madeleine Marie Chauvet 
María Fernández Salvador

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Pertti Paasio 
Tarja Kantola
Tuula Lampinen

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

François Hollande 
Pierre Moscovici 
Bernard Soulage 
Patrick Mennucci 
Harlem Désir 
Maurice Braud
Karim Pakzad 
Benoit Hamon

 

FYR Macedonia, Social Democratic Union of Macedonia, SDUM

Nikola Kurkciev 
Karolina Ristova

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Achim Post 
Frank Schauff 
Christoph Zöpel

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

George Foulkes 
Gary Titley
Rachel Cowburn

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Costas Simitis 
Mariliza Xenogiannakopoulou 
Vasso Papandreou 
Christos Papoutsis 
Michalis Chrisohoides 
Paulina Lampsa 
Panos Beglitis

 

Guinea, Guinean People’s Assembly, RPG

Oumar Taliby Kaba

 

Hungary, Hungarian Social Democratic Party, MSzDP

László Kapolyi 
Márta Bonifert

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Istvan Ujhelyi 
Tamas Bazsa 
Alexandra Dobolyi 
Zita Gurmai

 

Ireland, The Labour Party

Aidan Cassidy

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

Amir Peretz 
Colette Avital 
Ephraim Sneh 
Zahava Pfeiffer 
Shani Peretz

 

Israel, Yachad Party

Roby Nathanson 
Sheva Friedman 
Esther Molcho

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Pierro Fassino 
Massimo D’Alema 
Luciano Vecchi 
Federica Moghereni 
Nicola Manca 
Enzo Amendola 
Valentina Santarelli

 

Italy, Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI

Enrico Boselli 
Roberto Villetti 
Ugo Intini 
Luca Cefisi 
Gianluca Quadrana 
Fidel Romano

 

Japan, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Takuya Kawai

 

Lebanon, Progressive Socialist Party, PSP

Doureid Yaghi
Zaher Raad

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Labour Party

Navichandra Ramgoolam 
Devanand Virahsanmy

 

Mauritania, Mauritius Militant Movement, MMM

Steven Obeegadoo

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Saúl Escobar Toledo 
Porfirio Muñoz Ledo 
Cuautémoc Sandoval Ramírez

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Roberta Lajous 
José Murat 
Gustavo Caravajal Moreno 
Elsa Espinosa

 

Mongoli, Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party, MPRP

G. Tenger Z. Batzaya

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Mohamed Elyazghi 
Neuzha Chekrouni 
Larbi Ajjoul 
Wafae Hajji 
Saïdia Bensahli 
Mohamed Benabdelkader

 

Mozambique, Frelimo Party

António Hama Thai 
Amélia Matos Sumbana 
Amélia Franklin

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven 
Michiel van Hulten 
Marije Laffeber

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Samuel Santos López 
Margarita Zapata 
Olivia Calzada

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Mahamadou Issoufou

 

Norway, Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Raymond Johansen 
Olav Akselsen 
Kathrine Raadim 
Maria Hevzy 
Gry Larsen

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Raja Pervaiz 
Ashraf Asad 
Muazzam Wajid 
Shamsul Hassan 
Bealum Hasnain 
Mehrunnisa Afridi 
Fiaz Chaudry

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Gerardo Morris 
David Novoa

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Tadeusz Iwinski

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

José Sócrates 
José Lello 
Paulo Pisco 
Sérgio Alves 
David Damião 
Maria Joâo Rodriguez

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP

Fernando Martín García

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Mircea Geoana 
Victor Bostinaru 
George Maior

 

San Marino, Party of Socialists and Democrats

Giuseppe Maria Morganti 
Mauro Chiaruzzi 
Stefano Macina 
Monica Michelotti 
Fabio Della Balda

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Montenegro, SDPM

Miodrag Vlahovic 
Veljko Milonjic 
Vaso Petricevic

 

Slovakia, SMER — Social Democracy

Juraj Horvath

 

Slovenia, Social Democrats, SD

Igor Luksic 
Natasa Kovac

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Aziz Pahad 
Obed Bapela 
Jannie Momberg Y. Govender

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Trinidad Jiménez 
Alfonso Perales 
Soraya Rodríguez Ramos 
Enrique  Barón 
Rafael Estrella 
Gregorio Martinez 
María Isabel Montaño

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Carin Jämtin 
Håkan Juholt 
Ann Linde
Gisela Sladic

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Andrea Hämmerle

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Hedi Mhenni 
Sadok Fayala

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP

Deniz Baykal 
Onur Öymen 
Petek Gürbüz

 

Uruguay, Socialist Party of Uruguay, PSU

Manuel Laguarda 
Cristina Villagran

 

United States of America, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Penny Schantz

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Mauricio Poler 
Victor Antonio Bolivar 
Luis Achiles Moreno 
Paola de Poler 
Cynthia García 
Dianela Parra 
Liz Maria Marques

 

 

Consultative Parties

Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, SDPA

Araz Alizadeh 
Rana Javadova 
Akhundlu Ulvi

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, The Alliance of Independent Social Democrats, SNSD

Milorad Dodik 
Igor Radojicic 
Gordan Milisevic

 

Burundi, Frodebu

Gilbert Nibigirwe 
Mamès Bansubiyeko

 

Guatemala, Social Democratic Convergence, CSD

Enrique De León 
Carmen Maria Fernandez

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Ibrahim Boubacar Keïta 
Mouusa Diawara 
Sabane Mahalmoudou

 

Palestine, Fatah

Ilan Halevi 
Samir Abu Ghazaleh 
Mustafa El Afouz

 

Philippines, Akbayan, Citizens’ Action Party

Jose Valencia

 

Russian Federation, Social Democratic Party of Russia, SDPR

Vladimir Kishenin 
Boris Guseletov

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro, DPS

Miodrag Radulovic 
Ivan Milic

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Democratic Party, Serbia

Boris Tadic 
Vuk Jeremic 
Dusan Spasojevic 
Milos Jevtic 
Oliver Dulic 
Aleksandar Ivkovac

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, SDP

Natasa Milojevic 
Olgica Milojevic

 

Tunisia, Democratic Forum for Labour and Freedoms, FDTL

Mustapha Benjaafar

 

Ukraine, Socialist Party of Ukraine, SPU

Oleksandr Moroz 
Vitaliy Shybko

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Olena Skomoroshchenko 
Svitlana Kniazieva

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Carlos Tablante 
Alfredo Chaparro

 

Observer Parties

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democracy

Alexander Tomov

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Khosrow Abdollahi 
Abdoulmajid Hakki 
Azad Azizi

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK

Mohamad Tofiq

 

Turkey, Democratic Society Party, DTP

Faik Yagizay

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Yvonne O’Callaghan 
Jacinda Ardern 
Herick Campos 
Maurice Claassens 
Giacomo Filibeck 
Zita Schellekens 
Petroula Nteledimou

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Marlène Haas

 

Associated Organisation

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS

Andrew Hammer

 

National Democratic Institute, NDI

Ivan Doherty

 

Socialist Group, EP

Martin Schulz 
Hannes Swoboda 
David Harley 
Marcel Mersch

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
Philip Cordery 
Yonnec Polet 
Catherine Bossenmeyer 
Emma Reynolds

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Harriet Ogborn 
Sophie Thérouanne 
Taren Brockhouse 
Fred Smith
Maren Weege

 

Guest Parties and Organisations

China, Communist Party of China

Zhang Zhijun 
Xu Luping 
Chen Xiaxing 
Di Huishen

 

Cyprus, Republican Turkish Party, CTP

Kutlay Erk 
Özdl Nam 
Ünal Findik

 

Iraq, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Burhan Jaf 
Safeen Dizayee 
Dilshad Miran 
Taha Berwary

 

Moldova, Democratic Party of Moldova

Dumitru Diacov

 

Democratic Party of Kosovo

Hashim Thaçi 
Hajredin Kuqi

 

Friedrich Ebert Foundation, FES

Ernst Kerbusch

 

International Labour Organisation, ILO

Juan Somavia

Jean Jaurès Foundation

Michel Thauvin

 

Polisario

Khadad Mhamed 
Omar Mila 
Sidati Mohamed

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.