List of participants

Meeting of the SI Council in Barcelona, Spain, 24-25 November 2017


Socialist International

George Papandreou (President)
Luis Ayala (Secretary General)

 

Full member parties

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers' Party, PSOE

Pedro Sánchez (Vice-President of the SI)

José Luis Abalos
Héctor Gómez
Iratxe García
Iban García del Blanco
Cibrán Fernández
Francisco Salazar
Jimena Sanclemente

 

Socialists' Party of Cataluña, PSC, Miquel Iceta

Salvador Illa
Javi López
Aroa Arauzo
Laura Ballarín

 

Andorra, Social Democratic Party of Andorra

Pere López Agrás
Carles Sánchez
Susanna Vela Palomares

 

Angola, MPLA

Julião Mateus Paulo (Vice-President of the SI)

Manuel Pedro Chaves
João Salvador dos Santos Neto
Rosario Adão Neto
Manuel Antonio
Paulino Tchimbuli

 

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Madjid Rouar

 

Argentina, Rdical Civic Union, UCR

Jesús Rodríguez (Vice-President of the SI)

 

Armenia, ARF-D Socialist Party of Armenia

Mario Nalpatian (Vice-President of the SI)

Vera Yacoubian
Datev Soulian
Noobar Vartanian

 

Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, SDPA

Araz Alizadeh
Samad Alizada
Manana Gunija

 

Belarus, Social Democratic Party of Balraus (Narodnaya Hramada), BSDP-NH

Mikalai Statkevich
Marina Adamovich

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Ariane Fontenelle

 

Benin, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Emmanuel Golou

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Carlos Lupi (Vice-President of the SI)

Miguelina Vecchio
Tania Feijó
Márcio Bins Ely

 

Bulgaria, Socialist Party of Bulgaria, BSP

Kornelia Ninova (Vice-President of the SI)

Boyana Bozadzhieva
Nikola Mitov
Avrora Dimitrova

 

Bulgaria, Social Democrats of Bulgaria, PBSD

Venislava Ivanova

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

Chantal Kambiwa (Vice-President of the SI)

 

Chad, National Union for Development and Renewal, UNDR

Saleh Kebzabo
Mahamat Zang Nezoune
Jeanne Gonata Kebzabo

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

Claudio Vásquez

 

Chile, Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD

Pedro Neira

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Ricardo Sancho

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Peggy Cabral
Máximo Moreno
Juan Santos
Adalgisa Matos
Fritman Cuesta Pérez
Olga Capellán
Newton Olivero Feliz
Richard Vásquez
Nelson Ramos
Mary Pily

 

Ghana, National Democratic Congress, NDC

Johnson Asiedu Nketiah (Vice-President of the SI)

James Kofi Fonu

 

Greece, Democratic Alignment, DA

Paulina Lampsa
Konstantinos Foutzopoulos

 

Gutemala, National Unity of Hope, UNE

Sandra Torres (Vicepresidenta de la IS)

 

Guinea Ecuatorial, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Andrés Esono Ondo

 

Haiti, Fusion Party of Haitian Social Democrats

Victor Benoit (Vice-President of the SI)

Daniel Hermogène
Ronald Barbeau

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Attila Mesterházy (Vice-President of the SI)

Alexandra Dobolyi
János Veres
Szófia Havas

 

India, Indian National Congress, INC

Mani Shankar Aiyar

 

Iran, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Mostafa Shalmashi
Golaleh Sharafkandi
Mouloud Swara

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK

Daban Shadala
Zana Bestoon Ali

 

Israel, Meretz

Colette Avital (Vice-President of the SI)

 

Italy, Italian Socialist Party, PSI

Pia Locatelli (Vice-President)

Oreste Pastorelli

 

Kazakhstan, Nationwide Social Democratic Party, OSDP

Aidar Alibayev

 

Lebanon, Progressive Socialist Party, PSP

Nabil Malaeb

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Mahamadou Camara

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Elsa Espinosa (Vice-President of the SI)

José Murat

 

Montenegro, Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro, DPS

Aleksandar Andrija Pejovic  

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Machij El Karkri
Mohamed El Idrissi
Khaoula Lachguar
Abdesselam Eddebbarh

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

José Francisco Rosales
Ruth María Castro

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS-TARAYYA

Kalla Ankouraou
Ousseini Hadizatou Yacouba
Fouréra Issoufou Ibbo

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People's Party, PPP

Shazia Marri (Vice-President of the SI)
Saleem Mandviwalla
Haider Zaman Qureshi
Samana Raza

 

Palestine, Fatah

Faraj Zayoud

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Eyra Ruiz
Héctor Alemán

 

Paraguay, Progressive Democratic Party, PDP

Edgar Giménez Caballero

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, APRA

Gerardo Morris
Milciades Ochoa
César Maldonado
Javier Ruiz

 

Republic of Moldova, Democratic Party, PDM

Cristina Balan

 

Russia Federation, A Just Russia Party, AJR

Alexander Romanovich (Vice-President of the SI)

Roman Bernatskii

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Gorgui Ciss

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Ebrahim Ebrahim
Billy Masetlha
Lebohang Matshaba

 

Tunisia, Democratic Forum for Labour and Freedoms, FDTL-Ettakatol

Mustapha Ben Jaafar (Honorary President)

Hella Ben Youssef
Afef Daoud

 

Turkey, Peoples Republican Party, CHP

Umut Oran (Vice-President of the SI)

Osman Faruk Loğoğlu

 

Uruguay, Nuevo Espacio, NE

Rafael Michelini (Vice-President of the SI)

 

Venezuela, Acción Democrática, AD

Maurice Poler
Luis Aquiles Moreno
Paula Di Mattia
Mary Moreno

 

 Venezuela, Un Nuevo Tiempo, UNT

Timoteo Zambrano

 

Venezuela, Voluntad Popular, VP

Isadora Zubillaga

 


Consultative member parties

Syria, Democratic Union Party, PYD

Iebrahem Muslem

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Olena Skomorochshenko
Andriy Klimov

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front

Jadiyetu Mojtar
Abidine Buchraya

 

Oberserver member Parties

Democratic Republic of Congo, Union for Democracy and Social Progress, UDPS

Joakim Mukuasa
Eduardo Alberto Cabuay
Eteni Longondo

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Unified Lumumbist Party, PALU

Gishangu Zubi
Elete Ma Fungula
Pierre Mwaku Kabatshi Nzazi
Armando Suana
Serge Gulenga

 

Haiti, Struggling People's Organisation, OPL

Julmice Jacques

 

Kenya, Labour Party of Kenya,  LPK

Jacklyne Nyongesa Nekesa
Martín Gavole Aguya Mwenesi
Ali Abdikarim Tahir

 

Organizaciones Fraternales

Socialist International Women, SIW

Ouafa Hajji (SI Vice-President Ex-Officio)

 

Euro-Latin American Forum of Progressive and Socialist Parliamentarians

David Balsa Guldris
Estela Guerrero Barbecho
Olivié Bayón Céspedes

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry
Heloise Crowther
Gabriela Shepherd
Takeshi Stokoe
Claudio Herrera
Carolina Zenteno
Fred Smith
Wyatt Frank

 

Guest parties and organisations

Djibouti, Movement for Democratic Renewal and Development, MRD

Daher Ahmed Farah
Zakaria Abdillahi Ali
Mahamoud Djama

 

Madagascar, Social Democratic Party of Madagascar, PSD

Nathalie Bemananjara

 

Serbia, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Vladimir Marinković
Jasmina Karanac

 

Venezuela, Fearless People's Alliance, ABP

Antonio Ledezma
Mitzy Capriles de Ledezma
Daniel Ackerman

 

Organization of the Rohingya of Burma

Maung Tun Khin

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.