List of participants

GENEVA COUNCIL - Making global markets work for all, 23-24 November 1998

Socialist International

Pierre Mauroy
Luis Ayala

 

Full Members

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Hocine Aït-Ahmed
Ahmed Djeddaï
Hakim Bouagache
Sonia Djeddai

 

Argentina, Popular Socialist Party, PSP

Guillermo Estévez Boero  ~
María de Carmen Viñas

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Heinz Fischer 
Alfred Gusenbauer 
Albrecht Konecny 
Susanne Gaugl

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Philippe Busquin 
Etienne Godin

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, SP

Dirk Van Der Maelen 
Milan Rutten

 

Bolivia, Revolutionary Left Movement, MIR-New Majority

Jaime Paz Zamora 
Carmen Pereira 
Silvia Avila 
Benoit Tourcat

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Leonel Brizola 
Luiz A. Salomão 
Anthony Garotinho 
Vivaldo Barbosa
Ligia Doutel de Andrade 
Marília Pinheiro
Carlos H. de Vasconcelos 
Rosangela Oliveira 
Elane Barbosa

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democratic Party, BSDP

Krastyo Iliev Petkov

 

Cape Verde, African Party of Cape Verde's Independence, PAICV

Pedro Pires 
Silvino da Luz

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

José Goñi

 

Chile, Social Democratic Radical Party, PRSD

Anselmo Sule 
Iván Mesías Lehu 
Héctor Sánchez 
Carlos Parra

 

Chile, Socialist Party of Chile, PS

Isabel Allende 
Juan Pablo Letelier

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya Monge

 

Curaçao, Movement for a New Antilles, MAN

Magda Martina

 

Cyprus, EDEK Socialist Party of Cyprus

Panos Hadjiyannis 
Marcia Alexaki

 

Czech Republic, Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD

Svetlana Navarova 
Anna Curdova

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Steen Christensen

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Enmanuel Cristián Esquea
Hatuey de Camps 
Peggy Cabral de Peña Gómez 
Tirso Mejia-Ricart 
Leonor Sánchez Baret 
Fausto Liz 
Fantina Sosa 
Ana María Acevedo 
Betzaida Santana 
Gianilda Vásquez 
Jorge Luis Rolas Gómez 
Osval Saldivar

 

Estonia, Mõõdukad

Mart Tarmak

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Kari Laitinen 
Tero Shemeikka 
Marja-Liisa Kiljunen

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

François Hollande 
Pierre Guidoni 
Anne-Catherine Frank 
Alain Bergounioux 
Henri Weber 
Sylvie Guillaume 
Stephane Le Foll 
Guy Labertit 
Jean-Louis Péninou

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Christoph Zöpel 
Gernot Erler 
Christoph Moosbacher 
Michael Hofmann 
Wolfgang Weege 
Gisela Nauk 
Peter Treichel

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

Nick Sigler 
Rosemary Nuamah

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Anna Diamantopoulou 
Thanasis Ganotis
Elias Natsios 
Olga Fotinou

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Gyula Horn 
László Kovacs 
Vilmos Szabó

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

Shimon Peres 
Efraim Snéh 
Israel Gat 
Isaac Herzog 
Dov Peer 
Esther Peer

 

Israel, Meretz

Chanan Eres 
Monica Pollack 
Ester Mordoch

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Massimo D'Alema 
Walter Veltroni 
Piero Fassino 
Umberto Ranieri 
Ugo Papi 
Nicola Zingaretti 
Donato Di Santo 
Francesca Puglisi 
Lucia Palmerino

 

Italy, Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI

Enrico Boselli 
Angelo Piazza 
Pia Locatelli 
Riccardo Nencini 
Luca Cefisi

 

Ivory Coast, Ivory Coast Popular Front, FPI

Laurent Gbagbo 
Odette Likikouet

 

Japan, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Takako Doi 
Kiyomi Tsujimoto 
Masako Goto 
Masako Owaki 
Takuya Kawai

 

Lithuania, Lithuanian Social Democratic Party, LSDP

Aloyzas Sakalas

 

Malaysia, Democratic Action Party, DAP

S. G. Tan 
H.G. Oon

 

Malta, Malta Labour Party

Michael Falzon

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Labour Party

Monique Ohsan Bellepeau

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Porfirio Muñoz Ledo

 

Mongolia, Mongolian Social Democratic Party

Rinchin Narangerel

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Abderrahman Youssoufi 
Khalid Alioua 
Nouzha Chekrouni 
Abdessalam Eddabbagh

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Ellen van Koppen

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

José Pasos 
Margarita Zapata 
Ali Ndiaye

 

Norway, The Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Bjørn Tore 
Godal Tonje Westby 
Kari Manger

 

Poland, Social Democracy of the Republic of Poland, SdRP

Tadeusz Iwinski 
Jerzy Jaskiernia

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

António Guterres 
José Lamego 
José Conde 
Rodrigues Filipe 
Santos Costa

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP

Rubén Berríos

 

San Marino, San Marino Socialist Party, PSS

Maurizio Rattini 
Paride Andreoli

 

Senegal, Socialist Party of Senegal

Ousmane Tanor Dieng 
Abdoulaye Makhtar 
Diop Papa 
Amath Dieng 
Aminata Mbengue Ndiaye 
Abibatou Mbaye Dié 
Maty Fall 
Mouhamadou Dia

 

Slovak Republic, Party of the Democratic Left, SDL

Peter Weiss 
Pavel Meleg

 

Slovenia, United List of Social Democrats of Slovenia, ZL

Natasa Kovac

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers' Party, PSOE

Joaquín Almunia 
Raimon Obiols 
Micaela Navarro 
Dolors Renau 
Ricard Torrell 
Isabel Martínez

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Lena Hjelm Wallén 
Monica Andersson 
Gunnar Stenarv 
Birgitta Silén 
Jerry Wiklund 
Inger Segelstróm 
Camila Buzaglo

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Ursula Koch 
Mortiz Leuenberger 
Pierre Aeby 
Jean-François Steiert 
Jean Ziegler
Christian Brunier 
Mario Carera

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Hechmi Amri

 

Turkey, Republican People's Party, CHP

Erdal Inönü 
Sule Bucak

 

USA, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Bogdan Denitch 
Motl Zelmanowicz

 

USA, Social Democrats USA, SDUSA

Joel Freedman

 

 

Consultative Parties

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

John Fru Ndi 
Evariste Fopoussi Fotso

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Horacio Serpa Uribe 
María Emma Mejía 
Alfonso Garzón 
León Valencia

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Santiago Obama

 

Gabon, Gabonese Party of Progress, PGP

Benoît Mouity-Nzamba

 

Mali, African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA-PASJ

Dioncounda Traoré 
Oumou Sangaré 
Rokiatou Keita

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Militant Movement, MMM

Jayen Cuttaree

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Gustavo Carvajal Moreno 
Laura Pavón Jaramillo 
Gloria Guadarrama Sánchez 
Esteban Maqueo 
Coral María 
Luisa Rojas Johnson

 

Mozambique, Frelimo Party

Amélia Matos Sumbana

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People's Party, PPP

Syed Sajjad Bokhari 
Fayyaz Chaudhry 
Pervaiz Chaudhry

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Mitchell Doens 
Francisco Sánchez 
Leonardo Kam 
Juan Castillero

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Alan García 
Mauricio Mulder 
Andrés de los Ríos

 

Philippines, Philippines Democratic Socialist Party, PDSP

Elizabeth Angsioco

 

Romania, Democratic Party, PD

Petre Roman 
Radu Berceanu 
Cristian Dumitrescu 
Alexandru Sassu 
Victor Bostinaru 
Maria Liviu 
Cornel Nistorescu

 

Romania, Romanian Social Democratic Party, PSDR

Sergiu Cunescu 
Ioan Sorin Marinescu 
Radu Berceanu

 

Observer Parties

Angola, Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola, MPLA

Leovigildo da Costa e Silva 
Mário Constantino de Azevedo

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Beniamin Tontian 
Mario Nalpatian 
Vahan Hovhannesyan 
Hilda Tchoboian

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Social Democrats of B&H, SD BiH

Sejfudin Tokic 
Zdenko Martinovic

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Social Democratic Party of B&H, SDP BiH

Zlatko Lagumdzija

 

Georgia, Citizens' Union of Georgia, CUG

Michael Machavariani

 

Hungary, Social Democratic Party of Hungary, MSzDP

László Kapolyi

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Mehrparvar Ali Khosrow 
Abdollahi Khosrow 
Bahrami Taimoor Alpassi

 

Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Montenegro, SDP

Milorad Jovovic

 

Territories under Palestinian Authorities, Palestine, Fatah

Hani Al-Hassan 
Ilan Halevi 
Mohamed Tenah 
Hanna Siniora

 

Office of SI President

Michel Thauvin 
Hans-Eberhard Dingels

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Falcon Movement/Socialist Education International, IFM/SEI

Robert Vertenueil

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Audrey McLaughlin 
Marlène Haas

 

Associated Organisations

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS

Andrew Hammer 
Irene Haberle 
Gertrud Wirz

 

Parliamentary Group of the PES

Pauline Green 
David Harley 
Hannes Swoboda 
Luigi Colajanni 
Rob van de Water

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Jean-François Vallin

 

Guests - Individuals/Parties/Organisations

Individuals

President of the United Nations Economic and Social Council, ECOSOC, and Director-elect of the International Labour Organisation, ILO

Juan Somavía

 

Parties

Brazil, Labour Party, PT

José Dirceu de Oliveira 
Luiz Favre

 

Bulgaria, European Left

Alexander Tomov

 

Burma, National League for Democracy, NLD

Win Khet 
U Maung Maung Aye

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Mirjana Feric-Vac

 

Japan, Democratic Party

Banri Kaieda 
Akihiro Ohata 
Kozue Kitzukawa

 

Jordan

Rajai Kossous

 

Iraq, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Dilshad Miran 
Fauzi Kaddur

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK

Latif Rashid 
Mohammad Ismail 
Ahmad Berwari 
Shanaz Rashid

 

Kenya, National Development Party, NDP

Raila Amolo Odinga

 

Malawi, Alliance for Democracy, AFORD

Greene-Lulilo Mwamondwe

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party, MPRP

Enebish Lkhamsuren 
Enkhbold Nyamaa

 

Russian Federation, Russian Social Democratic Union, RSDU

Yuri Petrov 
Vassily Lipitsky 
Yuri Grishin

 

Russian Federation, Socialist Party of the Russian Federation

Yury Deryabin 
Alexey Mzareulov 
Oleg Paramonov 
Konstantin Achourov 
Tamara Chapvalova 
Maxim. Bochkor

 

Uruguay

Felipe Michelini

 

Uruguay, New Space Party

Antonio Gallicchio 
Iván Posada

 

Organisations

European Forum for Democracy and Solidarity

Conny Fredriksson

 

Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, FES

Reinhard Keune

 

Jean Jaurès Foundation

Claudette Bardou 
Axel Queval 
Véra Matthias 
Ghislaine Toutain

 

Polisario Front

Mohamed Sidati 
Abdhoum Fadil 
Fatma Sidi Nafi

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.