List of participants

GENEVA COUNCIL - Working for global peace and stability in a world of conflicts without borders, 29-30 June 2007

Socialist International

Luis Ayala

 

Full member parties

Albania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Skënder Gjinushi 
Teodor Osoja

 

Albania, Socialist Party of Albania, SPA

Arta Dade

 

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Hocine Ait Ahmed 
Mohand Cherifi 
Karim Baloul

 

Andorra, Social Democratic Party of Andorra, PS

Jaume Bartumeu Cassany
Alain Mateu
Marian Sanchiz Rego

 

Angola, MPLA

Paulo T. Jorge
Manuel Pedro Chaves 
Francisca Amelia 
Ngonga João Neto

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

Rubén Giustiniani

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mario Nalpatian 
Armen Rustamyan

 

Aruba, People’s Electoral Movement, MEP

Hyacintho Rudolfo Croes

 

Australia, Australian Labor Party, ALP

Sue West

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Andreas Schieder
Maria Jonas

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Etienne Godin

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH

Svetozar Pudaric

 

Bulgaira, Bulgarian Social Democrats, PBSD

Boujka Loukitch
Violina Kordeva

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Kristian Vigenin 
Siyana Fudulova 
Nevena Aleksieva

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

John Fru Ndi 
Joshua Osih

 

Canada, New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD

Anne McGrath

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

Elizabeth Rubio

 

Chile, Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD

Ricardo Navarrete

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Horacio Serpa

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya 
Clara Lieberman
Kyra de la Rosa Alvaro

 

Côte d'Ivoire, Ivorian Popular Front, FPI

Pascal Affi N’Guessan 
Adou Assoa
Angeline Zilahonon Kili

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Mirjana Feric-Vac

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK 

Yiannakis L. Omirou
Marcia Alexaki

 

Czech Republic, Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD

Katerina Prudkova

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Steen Christensen 
Marie Traasdahl Møller

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Ramón Alburquerque
Peggy Cabral
Miguel Vargas Maldonado 
Fausto Ruiz
Jesús Vásquez 
Pedro Alegría 
Antonio De León 
Ulises Rodríguez

Aquiles Ledesma 
Pedro Hache
Fernando Núñez 
Wilfredo Alemany 
Angela de Vargas 
Alexis de Hache
Pedro Guerrero Peralta 
Eva de Alegría 
Marisela Núñez

 

Ecuador, Democratic Left Party, PID

Alfredo Ortega Maldonado 
Oswaldo Molestina Zavala

 

Egypt, National Democratic Party, NDP

Mohamed Abdullah

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Celestino Bacale Obiang
Wenceslao Mongoso Alo

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Eero Heinäluoma
Pertti Paasio
Tuula Lampinen

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Bernard Soulage 
Maurice Braud 
Karim Pakzad 
Alain Chenal

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Achim Post
Christoph Zöpel

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

Mike Griffiths 
Rachel Cowburn

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Paulina Lampsa
Antigoni Dimitriadi 
Theodoros Tsikas

 

Hungary, Hungarian Social Democratic Party, MSzDP

László Kapolyi

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Alexandra Dobolyi 
Zita Gurmai
Yanis Latoudis 
Vilmos Szabo

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan

PUK H.E. Jalal Talabani, President of the Republic of Iraq

Hikmat Muhammad 
Karim Sarko Mahmood
Ahmad Barwari

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

Colette Avital 
Ephraim Sneh 
Peter Tsafrir

 

Israel, Meretz-Yachad Party

Yossi Beilin 
Roby Nathanson 
Yonatan Touval

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Massimo D’Alema 
Luciano Vecchi
Francesca D’Ulisse 
Fabio Maccione 
Federica Mariotti

 

Italy, Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI

Roberto Villetti 
Ugo Intini 
Luca Cefisi
Gianluca Quadrana

 

Latvia, Latvian Social Democratic Workers’ Party, LSDSP

Dainis Ivans

 

Lebanon, Progressive Socialist Party, PSP

Walid Jumblatt 
Zaher Raad

 

Lithuania, Lithuanian Social Democratic Party, LSDP

Gediminas Kirkilas, Prime Minister of Lithuania

Mindaugas Jurkynas 
Dziuljeta Ziugzdiené 
Nemina Pumprickaité 
Lina Terra
Edgaras Navickas

 

FYR Macedonia, Social Democratic Union of Macedonia, SDSM

Igor Ivanovski

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Labour Party

Devanand Virahsawmy

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval Ramírez

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Beatriz Paredes
Gustavo Carvajal Moreno 
Olivia Calzada
Laura García 
Rafael Gutiérrez

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party, MPRP

Odonchimed Luvsan
Erdenee Ochir

 

Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Montenegro, SDPM

Ranko Krivokapic
Jelena Djurovic

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Mohamed Elyazghi
Aissa Ouardighi 
Aicha Belarbi
El Hassane Bouqentar 
Abderrahmane El Amrani 
Mohamed Benabdelkader 
El Houcine Kafouni 
Amina Benlouahidy
Ali Ghanbouri

 

Nepal, Nepali Congress Party

Sushil Koirala

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven 
Marije Laffeber
Zita Schellekens

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Samuel Santos Lopez
Margarita Zapata

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Mahamadou Issoufou

 

Norway, Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Thorbjørn Jagland 
Jonas Gahr Støre 
Raymond Johansen 
Kathrine Raadim

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Benazir Bhutto 
Raja Parvez Ashraf
Aftab Sahahban Mirani
Mian Misbah-ur-Rehman 
Belum Hasnain 
Mehrunnisa Afridi

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Darío Fernández

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Tadeusz Iwinski 
Liwiusz Laska 
Anna Skrzypek

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

Paulo Pisco

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Mircea Geoana 
Victor Bostinaru

 

San Marino, Party of Socialists and Democrats

Giuseppe Maria Morganti
Claudio Felici

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng 
Jacques Baudin 
Modou Sarr

 

Slovakia, SMER – Social Democracy

Katarina Nevedalova

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Farida Mohamed

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Elena Valenciano
Juan Fernando López 
Miguel Angel Martínez 
Javier Moreno
María Muñiz Orestes Suárez

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Göran Persson
Lena Sommestad 
Barbro Holmberg 
Ann Linde
Martin Sandgren 
Anne Ludwigsson

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Moritz Leuenberger, Member of the Swiss Federal Council

Pierre-Yves Maillard 
Carlo Sommaruga 
Jean Ziegler 
Peter Hug

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Hédi M’Henni
Sadok Fayala

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP

Deniz Baykal 
Omur Öymen 
Petek Gürbüz

 

Uruguay, Socialist Party of Uruguay, PSU Manuel

Laguarda Fischetti

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Maurice Poler 
Víctor Bolívar
Luis Achiles 
Moreno Guillermo Miguelena 
Reinaldo Figueredo 
Elsy Palacios

 

 

Consultative parties

Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, SDPA

Araz Alizadeh

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, The Alliance of Independent Social Democrats, SNSD

Milorad Dodik 
Zeljka Cvijanovic 
Arie Livne

 

Burundi, Frodebu 

Angelo Barampama
Daphrose Ntarataze

 

Ghana, National Democratic Congress, NDC

Kwabena Agyei
Johnson Asiedu 
Nketia Bafour Kissiedu 
Jemina De Sosoo

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Toumani Djimé Diallo

 

Montenegro, Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro, DPS

Daliborka Pejovic
Aleksandar Bogdanovic

 

Palestine, Fatah

H.E. Mahmood Abbas, President of the Palestinian National Authority

Ahmad Qorela 
Abdallah Al-Frangi 
Yasser Abed Rabbo 
Nabeel Abu Rudenah 
Anis Al Qaq 
Mohammad Abu Kush 
Ilan Halevi 
Tayseer Ajouri
Abed Alkareem Ewaida

 

Philippines, Akbayan, Citizens’ Action Party

Ronaldo Llamas

 

Russian Federation, Social Democratic Party of Russia, SDPR

Vladimir Kishenin

 

Serbia, Democratic Party, DS

Milos Jevtic 
Mirjana Cvijanovic

 

Ukraine, Socialist Party of Ukraine, SPU

Olexander Moroz 
Vitaliy Shybko 
Yaroslav Mendus

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Yury Buzdugan
Olena Skomoroshchenko

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Felipe Mujica 
Alfredo Chaparro Valia de Mujica
Carla Gazzani
José Antonio Castro

 

 

Observer parties

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democracy, BSD

Polly Karastoyanova

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Khosrow Abdollahi
Shikofek Ghobadi 
Parwez Zabihi 
Adel Eliassi

 

Mauritania, Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD

Ahmed Ould Daddah
Tidiane Diouwara

 

Turkey, Democratic Society Party, DTP 

Firat Anli 
Fayik Yagizay

 

Socialist International Secretariat

Latifa Perry
Harriet Ogborn
Gabriela Shepherd 
Sophie Thérouanne 
Fred Smith
Maren Weege 
Claudio Herrera

 

 

Fraternal organisations

International Falcon Movement/Socialist Educational International, IFM/SEI

Tamsin Pearce

 

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Yvonne O’Callaghan 
Jacinda Ardern 
Eliza Politi

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Pia Locatelli 
Marlène Haas 
Chantal Kambiwa 
Nadya Radeva

 

 

Associated organisations

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS

Andrew Hammer

 

National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, NDI

Ivan Doherty

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Philip Cordery 
Yonnec Polet

 

Socialist Group in the European Parliament

Jan Marinus Wiersma

 

Individual guests

Juan Somavía, Director-General, International Labour Organisation, ILO

Ricardo Lagos, Special Envoy of the United Nations Secretary-General on Climate Change, former President of Chile

Kemal Dervis, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme Sergey Glaziev, Deputy of the State Duma of the Russian Federation

 

Guest parties and organisations

Afghanistan, National Congress of Afghanistan, CNA

Najibullah Salam

 

Brazil, Workers’ Party, PT

Murilo Vieira Komniski

 

Burma, National League for Democracy, NLD

Tint Swe
Myint Cho

 

Cambodia, Cambodian People’s Party, PPC

Yos Son

 

Cyprus, Republican Turkish Party, CTP

Kutlay Erk 
Unal Findik

 

El Salvador, FMLN

Elmer Palma

 

Guatemala, National Union for Hope, UNE

Miguel Angel Ibarra 
Luis Zurita

 

Guinea-Bissau, African Party of the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde, PAIGC

Carlos Gomes Junior

 

India, Indian Socialist Front

Vijay Pratap

 

Indonesia, Labour Party, PB

Muchtar Pakpahan

 

Iraq, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Massoud Barzani, President of the Kurdistan Regional Government

Roj Nuri Shawes 
Burhan Jaf 
Fuad Hussein 
Safeen Dizayee 
Shifa Barzani 
Masrour Barzani 
Sirwan Sabir

 

Iraq, Arabic Socialist Movement

Abdul Ilah Al Nasrawy

 

Iraq, Democratic National Party

Nasir Al Jadarchy

 

Iraq, First National Democracy

Majeed Al Haj Hmud

 

Iraq, Iraqi Communist Party

Hamid Majeed Musa

 

Kazakhstan, Nationwide Social Democratic Party

Marina Sabitova Pavlovna

 

Kyrgyzstan, Ata Meken

Omurbek Tekebaev
Duishen Chotonov 
Almanbet Shykmamatov 
Kargambek Samakov 
Bolotbek Sherniyazov

 

Moldova, Democratic Party of Moldova

Oleg Tulea

 

Nepal, Nepali Congress (Democratic)

Sher Bahadur Deuba 
Arzu Rana Deuba

 

Russian Federation, Justice Party

Sergei Mironov
Gennady Gudkov 
Boris Guseletov

 

Venezuela, PODEMOS

Ismael García
Humberto Hernández

 

Friedrich Ebert Foundation, FES

Ernst Kerbusch 
Felix Kirchmeier 
Steffen Krammling

 

Jean Jaurès Foundation

Michel Thauvin 
Francoise David

 

Polisario Front

Mohamed Sidati
Seneya Ahmed

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.