List of Speakers

List of Speakers

List of Speakers

Friday 12 December - opening session


Opening
Luis Ayala, SI Secretary General
Michael Møller, Director-General of UNOG
António Guterres, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
George Papandreou, SI President

Main theme: International peace and security: the resolution of conflicts and countering terrorism
Elio Di Rupo (Belgium, PS) SI Vice-President
Hadi Al Bahra (Syria, National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces)
Hayman Salah (Iraq, KDP)
Aziz Othman (Syria, KYP)
Salah Mohamed Muslim (Syria, PYD)
Baban Eliassi (Iran, PDKI)
Kalid Azizi (Iran, KDP)
Sadi Ahmed Pire (Iraq, PUK)
Umut Oran (Turkey, CHP)
Julião Mateus Paulo (Angola, MPLA) SI Vice-President
Carme Chacón (Spain, PSOE)
Radhi Almoosawi (Bahrain, Wa'ad)


Friday 12 December - second session

Nabeel Shaath (Palestine, Fatah)
Colette Avital (Israel, Meretz) SI Vice-President
Mustafa Barghouti (Palestine, PNI)
Avshalom Vilan (Israel, Meretz)
Ousmane Tanor Dieng (Senegal, PS) SI Vice-President
Zlatko Lagumdzija (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH)
Hermes Binner (Argentina, PS)
Ebrahim Ebrahim (South Africa, ANC)
Manuel Laguarda (Uruguay, PSU)
Xu Lyuping (China, CPC)
Ahmed Ould Daddah (Mauritania, RFD) SI Vice-President
Nicos Hadjistephanou (Cyprus, EDEK)
Kutlay Erk (Cyprus, CTP)


Our  work  to  gain  new  democracies  and  strengthen  democratic governance 
José Antonio Viera-Gallo (SI special envoy to Venezuela)
Lilian Tintori (Venezuela, VP)
Ramón Guillermo Aveledo, (Venezuela, MUD)



Saturday 13 December 


Report of the Ethics Committee
Gilles Mahieu (Belgium, PS) Chair of the Committee

Report of the Finance and Administration Committee
Maurice Poler (Venezuela, AD) co-Chair of the Committee

Report of the Committee for Latin America and the Caribbean
Miguel Vargas (Dominican Republic, PRD) Chair of the Committee and ex-officio SI Vice-President


International peace and security: the resolution of conflicts and countering terrorism
Olena Skomoroshchenko (Ukraine, SDPU)
Alexander Romanovich (Russian Federation, A Just Russia Party)
Samad Alizada (Azerbaijan, SDPA)
Mario Nalpatian (Armenia, ARF) SI Vice-President
Svetlina Yolcheva (Bulgaria, PBSD)
Javier Salinas Narváez (Mexico, PRD)


Our  work  to  gain  new  democracies  and  strengthen  democratic governance 
Carlos Eduardo Vieira da Cunha (Brazil, PDT) SI Vice-President
Mustafa Ben Jaafar (Tunisia, Ettakatol) SI Honorary President
Sher Bahadur Deuba (Nepal, NCP) (ex-officio SI Vice-President)
Gwede Mantashe (South Africa, ANC)
Salif Diallo (Burkina Faso, MPP)
Marina Adamovich (Belarus, BSDP-NH)
Tuyakbai Zharmakhan (Kazakhstan, OSDP)
Andrés Esono Ondo (Equatorial Guinea, CPDS)


The human dimension of migration and the plight of refugees
Marco Di Lello (Italy, PSI)
Pendukeni Iivulu-Ithana (Namibia, SWAPO) SI Vice-President

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.