List of participants

Meeting of the SI Council at the United Nations in Geneva, 26-27 June 2018

Socialist International

George Papandreou (President)
Luis Ayala (Secretary General)

 

Full Member Parties

Angola, MPLA

Julião Mateus Paulo (SI Vice President)
Manuel Pedro Chaves 
Rosario Dias Neto

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist

Mario Nalpatian (SI Vice-President)

Vera Yakoubian 

 

Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, SDPA

Araz Alizadeh
Manana Guniia

 

Belarus, Belarusian Social Democratic Party (Narodnaya Hramada)

Mikalai Statkevich
Marina Adamovich

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Elio di Rupo (SI Vice-President)

Ariane Fontenelle

 

Benin, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Emmanuel Golou (Ex-Officio SI Vice-President)

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Carlos Lupi (SI Vice-President)

Angela Maria Rocha
Miguelina Vecchio   
Kariadine Maia
Márcio Bins Ely

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democrats, PBSD

Svetlina Yolcheva
Silvia Anastasova
Assen Stoytchev

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Deniza Slateva
Kiril Dobrev
Boyana Bozadzhieva
Aleksander Neychev

 

Burkina Faso, People’s Movement for Progress, MPP

Mikhail Baguian

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

Chantal Kambiwa (SI Vice-President)

 

Chad, National Union for Development and Renewal, UNDR

Mahamat Zang-Nezoune

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

Germán Pino

 

Chile, Socialist Party of Chile, PS

Isabel Allende (SI Vice-President)

José Jara

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Peggy Cabral
Janet Camilo
Ana Elvira Pascual
Wander Beck
Roberto Ibarra

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Andrés Esono Ondo

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Eero Heinäluoma (SI Vice-President)

Antton Rönnholm
Tero Shemeikka
Sari Melkko

 

France,  Socialist Party, PS

Sébastien Gricourt

 

Ghana, National Democratic Congress, NDC

Johnson Asiedu Nketiah (SI Vice-President)

Karl Mark Arhin
Emmanuel S. K. Zuma
James Kofi Fonu

 

Greece, Democratic Alignment

Paulina Lampsa
Konstantinos Foutzopoulos

 

Guatemala, National Union for Hope, UNE

Sandra Torres (SI Vice-President)

 

Haiti, RASANBLEMAN

Victor Benoit (SI Vice-President)

Marie Chantal Ociel
Daniel Hemogene

 

Haiti, Union of Haitian Social Democrats, FUSION

Edmonde Supplice 
Marie Gishelaine Monpremier
Sainnatus Senat

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Attila Mesterházy  (SI Vice-President)

Alexandra Dobolyi
János Veres

 

India, Indian National Congress, INC

Hariprasad Bangalore Kempaiah

 

Iran, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Qadir Wrya
Mouloud Swara
Zaher Ghaderhadji
Parvin Shakuri
Ismail Mostafanejad
Ahmad Musawi

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK

Imad A. Farhadi 

 

Italy, Italian Socialist Party, PSI

Pia Locatelli (SI Vice-President)

 

Japan, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Tetsuhisa Fukaya

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Diawara Aissata Touré
Mahamadou Camara

 

Mauritania, Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD

Ahmed Ould Daddah (SI Vice-President)

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Party, MPP

Sükhbaatar Batbold (SI Vice-President)

Zorigt Dashdorj
Purev Uranbileg

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Machij El Karkri  
Khaddouj Slassi 
Abdessalam Eddebbagh
Anouzha Abakarim

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Margarita Zapata

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS-TARAYYA

Ousseini Hadizatou Yacouba
Ibbo Fouréra Issoufou

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Shazia Marri

 

Palestine, Fatah

Nabeel Shaath (SI Vice-President)

Afif Safieh
Faraj Zayoud
Amjad Shaath

 

Paraguay, Progressive Democratic Party, PDP

Rafael Filizzola

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Eyra Ruiz
Sara Magallón

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Gerardo Morris 

 

Russian Federation, A Just Russia Party, AJRP

Alexander Romanovich (SI Vice-President)

Roman Bernatskii

 

San Marino, Party of Socialists and Democrats

Matteo Rossi
Nicola Ciavatta 
Gerardo Giovagnoli

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng (SI Vice-President) 

Gorgui Ciss

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Samson Gwede Mantashe
Mandisi Mavata 
Canisius George Lekorotsoana

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Cibrán Fernández

 

Tunisia, Democratic Forum for Labour and Freedoms, Ettakatol-FDTL

Mustapha Ben Jaafar (SI Honorary President)

Moez Ben Dhia 

 

Uruguay, New Space, PNE

Rafael Michelini (SI Vice-President)

Elizabeth Villalba

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Maurice Poler 
Paula di Mattia 

 

Venezuela, A New Era, UNT

Omar Barboza
Carlos Valero
Enrique Ter Horst

 

Venezuela, Voluntad Popular, VP

Isadora Zubillaga

 

Consultative member parties

Gambia, United Democratic Party, UDP

Alexander Da Costa
Ebrima O. Camara

 

Palestine, Palestinian National Initiative, PNI

Mustafa Barghouthi 
Bahia Amre

 

Syria, Democratic Union Party, PYD

Iebrahem Muslem
Nikoloudis Efstratios

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Olena Skomoroshchenko

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front

Mohamed Sidati
Maima Abdesalam
Hassanna Aalia

 

 

Observer member parties

Central African Republic, Movement for the Liberation of the Central African People, MLPC

Nicole Aguene 
Marie-Adèle Yetina

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Union for Democracy and Social Progress, UDPS

Joakim Mukuasa
Pabolangi Onda
Bilenga Wamukumadi

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Unified Lumumbist Party, PALU

Gishangu Zubi 
Elete Ma Fungula 
Fuyulu Munzoko Dan
Armando Suana

 

Iran, Komala Party of Iranian Kurdistan, KPIK

Fazel Walian   
Amjad Hossein Panahi

 

Iran, Komala Party of Kurdistan, KPK

Reza Kaabi
Abubakar Mohammadi

 

Somaliland, Justice and Welfare Party

Faisal Farah
Saeed Omer
Julius Just

 

Fraternal organisations

Socialist International Women, SIW

Ouafa Hajji ( President of  Socialist International Women, SIW)

Dasa Silovic

 

Associated organisations

Euro-Latin American Forum of Progressive and Socialist Parliamentarians

Rosemary Mendoza Redondo

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Heloise Crowther
Gabriela Shepherd
Claudio Herrera
Carolina Zenteno
Fred Smith
Wyatt Frank

 

International organisations

UNOG Director-General

Michael Møller

 

Individual guests

Former President of the Republic of Chile

Ricardo Lagos

 

Guest Parties

Congo Brazzaville, Citizen Convergence, CC

Bonaventure Mbaya
Ndoudi Nestor

 

Djibouti, Movement for Democratic Renewal and Development, MRD

Daher Ahmed Farah
Mahamoud Djama

 

Ghana, Convention People’s Party, CPP

Edmund N. Delle

 

Iraq, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Hoshyar Siwaly 
Azad Golai

 

Kosovo, Movement for Self-Determination, MSD

Albin Kurti 
Boiken Abazi

 

Kyrgyzstan, Social Democratic Party of Kyrgyzstan, SDPK

Muradyl Mademinov 
Talant Sultanov

 

Palestine, Palestinian Popular Struggle Front, PPSF

Ahmed Majdalani

 

Serbia, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, SDPS

Vladimir Marinkovic

 

Syria, Azzadi Party

Aziz Othman

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.