List of Speakers

List of Speakers

 

 

Opening
Luis Ayala, SI Secretary General
Kemal Kiliҫdaroğlu (Turkey, CHP)
Prime Minister Elio di Rupo (Belgium, PS)
George Papandreou, SI President


Gezi Park Presentation
Umut Oran (CHP, Turkey)
Murat Çekiç (Director of Amnesty International)
Arzu Çerkezoğlu (General Secretary of Progressive Trade Unions of Turkey)
Eyüp Muhçu (Chairman of the Chamber of Architects)
Levent Üzümcü (Activist – Artist)
İhsan Eliaçık (Revolutionary Muslims Movement)


Current crises related to the struggles for democracy, particularly in the Middle East and North Africa, and conflicts threatening peace and security in that part of the world
Ahmad Al Jarba (President of the National Coalition of Syrian Revolution and Opposition Forces)
Driss Lachguar (Morocco, USFP)
Mohamed El Fatah Naciri (Arab League)
Wael Abou Faour (Lebanon, PSP)
Hursit Günes (Turkey, CHP)
Hussein Gohar (Egypt, ESDP)
Nazmi Gür (Turkey, BDP)
Sayed Radhi Almoosawi (Wa’ad party of Bahrain)
Mohamed Ghaleb (Yemen, YSP)
Osman Korutürk (Turkey, CHP)
Bahia Amra (Palestine, PNI)
Abdallah Abdallah (Palestine, Fatah)
Colette Avital (Israel, Meretz)
Ahmed Ould Daddah (Mauritania, RFD)
Khayam Turki (Tunisia, FDTL)
Ousmane Tanor Dieng (Senegal, PS)
Mario Nalpatian (Armenia, ARF)
Obed Bapela (South Africa, ANC)
Emmanuel Golou (Benin, PSD)
Fatma Mehdi (Western Sahara, Polisario Front)
Manuel Laguarda (Uruguay, PSU)
Alexander Romanovich (Russian Federation, A Just Russia Party)
Marina Adamovich (Belarus, BSDP-NH)


Report of the Ethics Committee
Gilles Mahieu (Belgium, PS), Chair


Report of the Finance and Administration Committee
Maurice Poler (Venezuela, AD), co-Chair


Reaffirming the centre-left vision for the global economy with an emphasis on growth, jobs and equality, and for a new development agenda
Marian Lupu (Republic of Moldova, PDM)
Alfred Gusenbauer (Austria, SPÖ)
Pendukeni Iivula Ithana (Namiba, SWAPO)
Ouafa Hajji President, Socialist International Women
Julião Mateus Paulo, (Angola, MPLA)
Miguel Vargas, (Dominican Republic, PRD)
Hermes Binner (Argentina, PS)
Carlos Eduardo Vieira da Cunha (Brazil, PDT)
Ruben Berríos, SI Honorary President (Puerto Rico, PIP)
Chantal Kambiwa (Cameroon, SDF)
Constantinos Estathiou (Cyprus, EDEK)
Svetlina Yolcheva (Bulgaria, PBSD)
Gülsün Bilgehan (Turkey, CHP)
Ricardo Navarrete (Chile, PRSD)


Viviana Piñeiro (IUSY)
Wenceslao Mansogo Alo (Equatorial Guinea, CPDS)
Victor Benoit  (Haiti, Fusion SD)
Francisco Rosales Arguello (Nicaragua, FSLN)
Beatriz Talegon (IUSY)


Closing
Luis Ayala, SI Secretary General
George Papandreou, SI President
Osman Faruk Logoglu (Turkey, CHP)

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.