List of participants

JOHANNESBURG COUNCIL- The Progressive Agenda, 15-16 November 2004

 

Socialist International

António Guterres
Luis Ayala

 

Fulll Member Parties

Albania, Socialist Party of Albania, SPA

Maqo Lakrori

 

Angola, MPLA

Juliáo M. Paulo 
Paulo T. Jorge 
João I. Gimolieca 
João S. Neto 
Francisca Ngonga
Isaac Dos Anjos 
Alice Dombolo 
Carolina Cerqueira

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

María del Carmen Viñas

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Ricardo Alfonsín 
Maria Cecilia Plorutti

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mario Nalpatian 
Maria Titizian

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Albrecht K. Konecny 
Maria Jonas

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Elio Di Rupo 
Etienne Godin

 

Benin, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Emmanuel Golou 
Patrice Gangnito 
Théophile Montcho

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Carlos Lupi 
Manuel Dias Dalva 
Maria de Luca Dias 
Arnaldo Mourthé

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democrats

Georgi Georgiev

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Rumen Ovcharov 
Kristian Vigenin 
Deniza Slateva

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

Chantal Kambiwa

 

Canada, New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD

Dawn Black

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Horacio Serpa Uribe 
Joaquín José Vives 
Edith Camerano Fuentes

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Mirjana Feric-Vac

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK

Marcia Alexaki

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Steen Christensen 
Kirsten Johansen 
Anne-Sofie Allarp

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Peggy Cabral 
Fausto Liz 
Fausto Marino Mendoza

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Plácido Mico Abogo 
Celestino B. Bacale Obiang

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Pertti Paasio 
Raija Rimpiläinen

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Bernard Soulage 
Maurice Braud 
Guy Labertit

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Christoph Zöpel 
Herta Däubler-Gmelin 
Frank Schauff 
Konstantin Woinoff 
Lissy Gröner 
Katrin Werblow

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

George Foulkes 
Hugh Bayley 
Rachel Cowburn

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Vasso Papandreou 
Dimitris Batzelis

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Alexandra Dobolyi 
András Balogh 
Zita Gurmai

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

Colette Avital 
Sinai Smadar 
Nurit Yardeni Levy

 

Israel, Yachad Party

Avshalom Vilan

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Marina Sereni 
Luciano Vecchi

 

Italy, Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI

Ugo Intini 
Luca Cefisi

 

Lebanon, Progressive Socialist Party, PSP

Zaher Sami 
Raad Kamal 
Farid Mawad

 

Mali, African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA/PASJ

Mohamedou Dicko 
Fadimata Maiga Zoure

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Labour Party

Navinchandra Ramgoolam

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Militant Movement, MMM

Paul Raymond Bérenger

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solórzano 
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval Ramírez 
Camila Cárdenas Batel

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party, MPRP

Yondon Otgonbayar 
Omboosuren Erdenechimeg 
Damdindorj Baatar

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Mohamed Elyazghi 
Mohamed Benyahya
Ouafa Hajji 
Mohammed Benabdelkader 
Lamia Radi 
Ibrahim Rachidi

 

Mozambique, Frelimo Party

Joaquim Alberto Chissano 
Amélia Matos Sumbana 
Hipolito Patricio 
Mônica Whaty 
Carlos Santos 
Alberto Maverengue 
Vasco Lino 
Adriano Sumbana

 

Elias Zimba 
Felix Mambule 
Carlos Trindade 
Bento Baloi 
Felix Reis 
Tito Pascoal 
Augusto Pinto 
Fernando Timane 
Isidorio Ribeiro

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven 
Marije Laffeber 
Mulki Hassan

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Margarita Zapata

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Syed Sajjad Bokhari 
Shahbaz Bhatti 
Yasmeen Sajjad 
Syed Ghayoor 
Abbas Bokhari

 

Paraguay, Revolutionary Febrerista Party, PRF

Josefina Duarte

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Tadeusz Iwinski 
Szymon Stellmaszyk

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

Luis Amado

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Victor Bostinaru

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng 
Jacques Baudin
Aminata Mbengue

 

Slovakia, Party of the Democratic Left, SDL

Tomas Kuchtik

 

Slovakia, Social Democratic Party of Slovakia, SDSS

Jaroslav Riha

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Thabo Mbeki 
Jacob Z. Zuma 
Kgalema Motlanthe 
Sakie Mthembi-Mahanyele 
Mavivi Myakayaka-Manzini 
Kader Asmal 
Jessie Duarte 
Ebrahim Ebrahim 
Frene Ginwala 
Pallo Jordan 
Ronnie Kasrils 
Mluleki George 
Rejoice Mabudafasi 
Zwheli Mkhize 
Sue van der Mewe 
Gatima Hajij

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero 
María Isabel Montaño 
Herick Campos 
Silvia Morata Plá

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Urban Ahlin 
Anna-Carin Magnusson 
Ann Linde 
Susann Lif 
Nalin Pekgul

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Andreas Gross

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Abdelwahèb Jemal 
Ali Goutali 
Borhene El Kamel

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP

Deniz Baykal 
Onür Oymen 
Petek Gürbüz

 

United States, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Frank Llewellyn

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Luis Aquiles Moreno 
Marjorie Brito

 

Consultative Parties

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Toumani Djimé Diallo

 

Namibia, SWAPO

Wilbard Hellao

 

Palestine, Fatah

Abbas Zaki 
Ilan Halevi

 

Russian Federation, Social Democratic Party of Russia, SDPR

Vladimir N. Kishenin 
Boris P. Guseletov

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Serbia

Vlatko Sekulovic 
Dragana Petrovic 
Srdjan Hofman

 

Ukraine, Socialist Party of Ukraine, SPU

Oleksandr Moroz 
Vitaliy Shybko 
Nick Rudkovsky 
Yroslav Mendus

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Alfredo Chaparro 
Maria Carla Gazzanni

 

Observer Parties

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Khosrow Abdollahi

 

Mauritania, Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD

Ahmed Ould Daddah

 

Turkey, Democratic People’s Party, DEHAP

Nazmi Gür 
Faik Yagizay

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Fikile Mbalula 
Sihle Zikalala 
Phumezo Mqingwana 
Bridgitte Khoza 
Jones Mnqosini

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Pia Locatelli 
Marlène Haas

 

Associated Organisations

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS

Pär-Axel Sahlberg 
Andrew Hammer 
Cedric Mayson

 

National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, NDI

Ivan Doherty 
Richard Klein

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Poul Nyrup Rasmussen 
Philip Cordery 
Yonnec Polet

 

Socialist Group at the European Parliament

Marcel Mersch 
Brigitte Bataille

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Gabriela Shepherd 
Harriet Ogborn 
Sophie Thérouanne 
Fred Smith 
Taren Brockhouse 
Justina Pang

 

Guest Parties and Organisations

China, Communist Party of China, CCP

Zhang Zhijun 
Xu Luping 
Li Mingxiang 
Di Huisheng

 

Iraq, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Safeen Dizayee 
Pirot Ibrahim

 

Slovakia, SMER

Juraj Horváth

 

Friedrich Ebert Foundation, FES

Werner Rechmann 
Jürgen Stetten

 

Polisario

Sadafa Bahia 
Adda Hmeim 
Sadik Tayeb 
José Nascimento

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.