List of participants

Meeting of the SI Council in Luanda, Angola, 27-28 November 2015

Socialist International

George Papandreou (President)
Luis Ayala (Secretary General)

 

Full Member Parties

Angola, MPLA

Julião Mateus Paulo (SI Vice-President)

Roberto Victor de Almeida
Joana Lina Ramos Cândido
Manuel José Nunes Junior
João de Almeida Azevedo Martins
Adélia Maria Pires de Carvalho
Adriano Meireles Patrocínio
Manuel Augusto
Maria de Fátima Jardim
Manuel Pedro Chaves
Mariano Bernardo Machado
Amélia Francisca Ngonga
Victórino Carlos Nzinga
Maquento Sebastião Lopes
João Salvador dos Santos Neto

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Marcelo Stubrin

 

Armenia, Armenian Socialist Party, ARF

Mario Nalpatián (SI Vice-President)

 

Benin, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Emmanuel Golou (Ex-Officio SI Vice-President)

Cyprien Koboude
Hervé Toukoui

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Carlos Eduardo Vieira da Cunha (SI Vice-president)

Miguelina Paiva Vecchio
Marcio Bins Ely
Sirley Soares

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democrats, PBSD

Georgi Anastasov
Svetlina Yolcheva

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

Chantal Kambiwa (SI Vice-President)

Ni John Fru Ndi
Benjamin Achu Fru

 

Chile, Radical Social Democratic Party, PRSD

Patricio Tombolini

 

Chile, Socialist Party of Chile, PS

José Samuel Jara

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Bernal Jimenez Monge (SI Vice-President)

 

Cyprus, Republican Turkish Party, CTP

Muhittin Ozsaglam

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Alba María Cabral
Janet Camilo

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Andrés Esono Ondo
Wenceslao Mansogo Alo

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Maurice Braud

 

Ghana, National Democratic Congress

Johnson Asiedu Nketiah
Kofi Attor
Karl Mark Arhin
Bárbara Serwaa Asamoah

 

Greece

Paulina Lampsa
Konstantinos Foutzopoulos

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Alexandra Dobolyi
János Veres

 

India, Indian National Congress, INC

Ramachandra Khuntia

 

Mali, African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA-PASJ

Tiémoko Sangare
Lazare Tembely

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Youba Ould Messaoud
Diawara Lady Toure
Wagué Astou N’Diaye
Kadidia Toure

 

Mauritania, Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD

Ahmed Lavdal

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Habib El Malki
Mohammed Benabdelkader
Abdessalam Eddebbarth
Hasna Abouzaid

 

Namibia, SWAPO

Pendukeni Iivula-Ithana (SI Vice-president)

Willem Amutenya

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

José Francisco Rosales Argüello
Margarita Zapata Choiseul
Ruth María Castro Rivera

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Diarra Fatimata Ly

 

Palestine, Fatah

Hazem.H. A. Abushanab
Naja Hamad Abdalrahman
Yafae Madane Mallek

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Humberto López Tirone

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

Porfírio Silva
Francisco André

 

Russian Federation, A Just Russia Party

Alexander Romanovich

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Gorgui Ciss

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Ebrahim Ebrahim
Dipuo Letsatsi-Duba
Buyelwa Ngam

 

Uruguay, New Space, NE

Antonio Gallicchio

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Maurice Poler

 


Consultative member parties

Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, SDPA

Araz Alizada

 

Belarus, Belarusian Social Democratic Party, (Narodnaya Hramada), BSDP-NH

Mikalai Statkevich
Marina Adamovich

 

Guinea Bissau, African Party of Independence of Guinea And Cape Verde, PAIGC

Domingos Simões Pereira
Aly Hijazi
Teodora Inácia Gomes

 

Paraguay, Progressive Democratic Party, PDP

Edgar Giménez

 

Venezuela, A New Era, UNT

Luis Ochoa Teran

 

Observer member parties

Chad, National Union Party for the Development and Renewal of Chad, UNDR

Saleh Kebzabo

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Union for Democracy and Social Progress, UDPS

Felix Tshilombo Tshisekedi
Joakim Mukuasa Ngoyi
Edouard Kabuayi Tshiaka

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Unified Lumumbist Party, PALU

Lugi Gizenga
Sylvain Ngabu Chumbu
Chantal Muhozi Nsabimana
Armando Suana Wa Suana

 

Lesotho, Lesotho Congress for Democracy, LCD

Lesolle Daniel Phalatsi

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front

Mohamed Sidati
Malainine Sadik

 

Somaliland, Justice and Welfare Party, JWP

Faisal Farah

 

Fraternal organisations

Socialist International Women, SIW

Ouafa Hajji (Ex-Officio SI Vice- President)

 


ӿ ӿ ӿ ӿ

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry
Takeshi Stokoe
Claudio Herrera
Carolina Zenteno
Fred Smith

 

Guests

Burkina Faso, People's Movement for Progress, MPP

Mikail Baguian
Domba Jean Marc Palm

 

Cyprus, Social Democratic Party, TDP

Cemal Gürsel Özyigit
Hulusi Kilim

 

Iran, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Mouloud Swara

 

Kosovo, Movement for Self Determination, PSD

Boiken Abazi

 

Syria, Democratic Union Party, PYD

Iebrahem Muslem

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.