List of Speakers

Meeting of the SI Council in Luanda, Angola, 27-28 November 2015

List of Speakers


Friday 27 November - opening session


Opening
Luis Ayala, SI Secretary General
George Papandreou, SI President
Julião Mateus Paulo (Angola, MPLA) SI Vice-President
 

Main theme: Working for global stability, peace and security in times of crisis
Maurice Braud (France, PS)
Youba Ould Messaoud (Mali, RPM)
Iebrahem Muslem (Syria, PYD)
Manuel Augusto (Angola, MPLA)
Porfirio Silva (Portugal, PS)
Emmanuel Golou (Benin, PSD)
Mario Nalpatian (Armenia ARF-D) SI Vice-President
Ebrahim Ebrahim (South Africa, ANC)
Hazem H A Abushanab (Palestine, Fatah)
Andrés Esono Ondo (Equatorial Guinea, CPDS)
Francisco Rosales (Nicaragua, FSLN)
Chantal Kambiwa (Cameroon, SDF) SI Vice-President
Alexander Romanovich (Russia, Just Russia)
Tiémoko Sangare (Mali, ADEMA-PASJ)
Muhittin Özsaglam (Cyprus, CTP)
John Fru Ndi (Cameroon, SDF)
Cemal Gürsel Özyigit (Cyprus, TDP)

Special intervention
Mikalai Statkevich (Belarus)


Second main theme: Struggling for equality and common progress in an interdependent world
Manuel Nunes Júnior (Angola, MPLA)
Carlos Eduardo Vieira da Cunha (Brazil, PDT) SI Vice-President
Ouaffa Hajji, President of Socialist International Women, SIW
Ramachandra Khuntia (India, INC)



Third main theme: COP21 – Our goal for a universal binding agreement, common commitments, differentiated demands and precise objectives
Fátima Jardim (Angola, MPLA)

Saturday 27 November 
 

Report of the Ethics Committee 
 

Report of the Finance and Administration Committee

Struggling for equality and common progress in an interdependent world (continuation) 
Pendukeni Iivula-Ithana (Namibia, Swapo) SI Vice-President
Margarita Zapata (Nicaragua, FSLN)
Miguelina Vecchio (Brazil, PDT)

COP21 – Our goal for a universal binding agreement, common commitments, differentiated demands and precise objectives (continuation)
Bernal Jimenez (Costa Rica, PLN) SI Vice-President
Johnson Asiedu Nketiah (Ghana, NDC)
 


Interventions on national situations
Araz Alizada (Azerbaijan SDP)
Maurice Poler (Venezuela, AD)
Domingos Simões Pereira (Guinea Bissau, PAIGC)
José Samuel Jara (Chile, PS) 
Saleh Kebzabo (Chad, UNDR)
Svetlina Yolcheva (Bulgaria, PBSD)

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.