List of participants

MADRID COUNCIL - How do we build upon the social democratic vision for a more secure world? 7-8 February 2004

 

Socialist International

António Guterres
Luis Ayala

 

Fulll Member Parties

Albania, Socialist Party of Albania, SPA

Skender Gjinushi
Reis Mulita

 

Albania, Socialist Party of Albania, SPA

Fatos Nano
Maqo Lakrori
Agim Isaku
Taulant Balla

 

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Hocine Aït Ahmed
Salima Ghezali
Karim Baloul
Djoudi Mammeri

 

Andorra, Social Democratic Party of Andorra, PS

Ma Rosa Ferrer Obiols

 

Angola, MPLA

Juliao Mateus Paulo
Paulo T. Jorge
Francisca Ngonga
João I. Gimolieca
 

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

Rubén Giustiniani
Hermes Binner
Osvaldo Deza
María del Carmen Viñas

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Angel Rozas
Raúl Alfonsín
Luis Alberto Cáceres
Ricardo Alfonsín
Alicia Tate
Luciano Fabris
Mario Scholz

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mario Nalpatian 
Maria Titizian

 

Australia, Australian Labor Party, ALP

Sandy Pitcher

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Alfred Gusenbauer
Josef Cap
Maria Jonas

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Elio Di Rupo 
Etienne Godin

 

Benin, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Emmanuel Golou

 

Bolivia, Revolutionary Left Movement, MIR-New Majority

Oscar Eid Franco
Jessica Kushida
 

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Hergegovina, SDP BiH

Svetozar Pudaric

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Arnaldo Mourthé
Edialeda Salgado do Nascimento
Miguelina Vecchio

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democrats

Georgi Anastasov
Angelina Dimova
Iglika Ivanova
Nadya Radeva
Georgi Stefanov

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Evgueni Kirilov
Deniza Siateva

 

Canada, New Democratic Party, NDP/NPD

Dawn Black

 

Cape Verde, African Party of Cape Verde’s, Independence, PAICV

Ramiro Andrade Alves Azevedo

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

René Jofré Delgado
Alejandro Bahamondes

 

Chile, Socialist Party of Chile, PSCH

Ricardo Núñez
Luis Maira Aguirre

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Edith Camerano
Joaquín J. Vives
Ramon Balesteros
Martha Diago
Janeth Restrepo
Nelly de Contreras
Alvaro de Jesus Zuleta
Rafael Guarin

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya
Andrés Quintana

 

Croatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Irina Stajcic

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK

Andreas Gregoriou
Marcia Alexaki

 

Czech Republic, Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD

Richard Falbr
Vladimír Müller
Marie Paukejova

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Steen Christensen
Anne Sofie Allarp

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Miguel De Camps
Angela Jáquez
Parménides D´Oleo
Iván Reyes
Carlos Suero
Luis Marmolejos

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Plácido Micó Abogo
Celestino B. Bacalé
Epifania Avomo Bicó
Marcos-Manuel N’dong
Susana Oyana Mba

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Erkki Tuomioja
Folke Sundman

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Pierre Moscovici
Bernard Soulage
Philip Cordery
Alain Chenal
Jean-Jacques Kourliandsky
Guy Labertit
Karim Pakzad

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Christoph Zöpel
Wolfgang Weege
Frank Schauff
Katrin Werblow

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

Denis MacShane
Rachel Cowburn
Meg Munn

 

Guinea, Guinean People's Assembly, RPG

Alpha Condé
Mohamed Cisse
Mathieu Nyakoye Loua

 

Haiti, Party of the National Congress of Democratic Movements, KONAKOM

Victor Benoit

 

Haiti, Revolutionary Progressive Nationalist Party of Haiti, PANPRA

Serge Gilles

 

Hungary, Hungarian Social Democratic Party, MSzDP

László Kapolyi
Márta Bonifert

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

László Kovács
Alexandra Dobolyi
András Balogh
Zita Gurmaï
Szófia Havas

 

Ireland, The Labour Party

Pat Rabbitte
Eugene Downes

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

Shimon Peres
Colette Avital
Israel Gat
Shimon Sheves
Rafi Elul
Yoram Dori

 

Israel, MERETZ

Ester Levanon-Mordoch
Avi Hendel
Avshalom Vilan

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Piero Fassino
Massimo D’Alema
Marina Sereni
Luciano Vecchi
Donato Di Santo
Nicola Manca

 

Italy, Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI

Ugo Intini
Roberto Villetti

 

Japan, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Takako Doi
Takuya Kawai

 

FYR Macedonia, Social Democratic Union of Macedonia, SDUM

Karolina Ristova

 

Malta, Malta Labour Party

Joe Mifsud

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solórzano 
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval Ramírez 
Camila Cárdenas Batel

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Samuel Aguilar Solís
José Murat
Marco Antonio Bernal Gutiérrez
Heladio Ramírez López
Celso Humberto Delgado Ramirez
María Esther Scherman Leaño
Esthela Ponce Beltrán
Laura O Campo Gutierrez
Eduardo Perez

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party, MPRP

Doloonjin Idevkhten
Lailan Tungalag
Luvsandash Amgalan
Bayarsalkhan Bayarmagnai

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Mohamed Elyazghi
Khalid Alioua
Hamid Ben el Cadi
Mohamed Benabdelkader
Ouafa Hajji
Mina Benlouhidi

 

Nepal, Nepali Congress Party

Shobhakar Parajuli
Kiran Chandra Singh Pradhan
 

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven 
Marije Laffeber 
Mulki Hassan

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Augusto Zamora 
Margarita Zapata

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Mahamadou Issoufou
 

 

Norway, Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Thorbjørn Jagland
Kathrine Raadim

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Jorge Batista
Luis E Ritter

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Khawaja M Shafique
Waheed Rasab
Farzana Raja
Azma Zahid Bokhar

 

Paraguay, Revolutionary Febrerista Party, PRF

Josefina Duarte

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

José Luis Delgado Núñez del Arco
Manuel Gálvez Caballero
Antonio Zavala Egoavil
Alfonso Cardenas Ramirez
Octavio Cárdenas Bazalar
Guillermo Pérez Reyes-Garreta
Ivan Vásquez Panez

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Tadeusz Iwinski
Szymon Stellmaszyk

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

Eduardo Ferro Rodrigues
Ana Gomes
José Pedro Pinto
Maria João Rodrigues
Diogo Franco

 

Romania, Democratic Party, PD

Anca Boagíu

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Adrian Nastase
Mircea Geoana
Dorina Mihailescu
Victor Bostinaru

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng 
Jacques Baudin

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Montenegro, SDPM

Dragisa Burzan
Zdenka Radulovic

 

Slovenia, United List of Social Democrats, ZLSD

Sonja Lokar

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Mandisi Mphahlwa
Abdul Minty

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
Manuel Chaves
Manuel Marín
Micaela Navarro
Leire Pajín
Trinidad Jiménez
Felipe González
Miguel Angel Moratinos

María Solanas
Erick Campos
María Badía
Juan Antonio Barrios

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Carin Jämtin
Hillevi Larsson
Agneta Karlsson
Ann Linde
Conny Fredriksson
Gunnar Stenarv
Lena Ag

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Andrea König

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Sadok Fayala
Tijani Haddad l

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP

Deniz Baykal
Onur Oymen
Petek Gürbüz

 

Uruguay, New Space, NE

Rafael Michelini
Antonio Gallicchio

 

Uruguay, Socialist Party of Uruguay, PSU

Reinaldo Gargano
Hugo Rodríguez Filippini
Diana Spatakis Oliver
Fred Redlich

 

United States, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Frank Llewellyn
Skip Roberts

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Luis Aquiles Moreno

 

Consultative Parties

Bosnia & Herzegovina, The Alliance of Independent Social Democrats, SNSD

Milorad Dodik
Zeljka Cvijanovic

 

Ghana, National Democratic Congress, NDC

Nii Armah Joisah-Aryeh
Kofi Attor
Frances Asiam
Hannah Tetteh Kpodar
George Achene
Daniel Winada Grundow

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Bocary Treta
Toumani Djimé Dialloi
Abdramane Sylla
Coulibaly Siga Keïta
Awa Coulibaly
Néné Astou Doumbia
Wague Astou Ndiaye

 


Namibia, Congress of Democrats, CoD

Elma Dienda

 

Palestine, Fatah

Saeb Ereikat
Hussein Abdel Khaliq
Ilan Halevi
Nabeel Maarouf

 

Philippines, Akbayan, Citizens’ Action Party

Ronald Llamas 
 

 

Russian Federation, Social Democratic Party of Russia, SDPR

Konstantin Titov
Elena Medvedkova
Olga Zdravomyslova

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Serbia

Igor Luksic
Ivan Milic

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Democratic Party, Serbia

Aleksandra Joksimovic
 

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Serbia

Vlatko Sekulovic

 

Tunisia, Democratic Forum for Labour and Freedoms, FDTL

Mustapha Benjaafar

 

Ukraine, Socialist Party of Ukraine, SPU

Olena Skomoroshchenko
Olga Skomoroshchenko

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Alfredo Chaparro

 

Observer Parties

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK

Barham A Salih
Ahmed Bamarni
Mahmood Heci

 

Jordan, Jordanian Democratic Party of the Left, JDPL

Musa H. Ma’ayta

 

Republic of Moldova, Social Democratic Party of Moldova

Oazu Nantoi

 

Turkey, Democratic People’s Party, DEHAP

Nazmi Gür
Faik Yagizay
Eyüp Doru

 

Yemen, Yemeni Socialist Party

Kassm Mohammed Abdullah
Dhoyazan Kassem

 

Fraternal Organisations


International Falcon Movement/ Socialist Educational International, IFM/SEI

Uwe Ostendorff

 

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Enzo Amendola
Raúl Santiago García
Araceli Martínez
Concepción Estrada
Adoración Campo
Kamel Karabelli
Angélica Ruiz

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Pia Locatelli
Marlène Haas

 

Associated Organisations

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS

Andrew Hammer
Pär-Axel Sahlberg
Carlos Garcia de Andoin
Ricardo Aguado

 

Parliamentary Group of the Party of European Socialists

Enrique Barón Crespo
Jean-François Vallin
Vincente de Mingo Benitez

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Ruari Quinn
Antony Beumer
Javier Moreno

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry
Gabriela Shepherd
Sophie Thérouanne
Fred Smith
Michael Fredman
Clare Warde
Doug Payne
Maren Weege

 

Guest Parties and Organisations

Brazil, Workers’ Party, PT

Delubio Soares de Castro

 

Burma, National League for Democracy, NLD

Sein Win
Sann Aung
Myint Cho

 

El Salvador, Farabundo Martí Front for National Liberation, FMLN

José Fabio Castillo
Lorena Peña
Jorge Palencia
Jorge Meléndez

 

Iraq, Arab Socialist Movement

Bashara Jawad

 

Iraq, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP

Dilshad Miran
Burhan Jaf
Saeed Grafi

 

Israel

Amir Peretz
Hiem Cohen

 

Republic of Moldova, Democratic Party of Moldova, PDM

Vladimir Filat
Anatol Ghilas
Nadejda Filat
Galina Ghilas

 

Slovakia, Direction Party, SMER

Juraj Blanar

 

Friedrich-Ebert Foundation

Ernst Kerbusch
Dieter Konjecki

 

Global Progressive Forum

Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

 

International Confederation of Free Trade Unions, ICFTU

José Olivio Oliveira

 

Jean-Jaurès Foundation

Michel Thauvin

 

Polisario Front

Sidati Mohamed
Ghali Brahim
Abdulah Arabi

 

Solidar

Giampiero Alhadeff
 

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.