List of participants

Meeting of the SI Council in Geneva, 7-8 July 2022

Socialist International

George Papandreou (President)

Luis Ayala (Secretary General)

 

Full Member Parties

Angola, MPLA

Julião Mateus Paulo (SI Vice-President)

Samuel Francisco Rosário Neto

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Jesús Rodríguez (SI Vice-President)

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mario Nalpatian (SI Vice-President)

 

Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, SDPA

Araz Alizadeh
Samad Alizada

 

Belarus, Belarusian Social Democratic Party (Narodnaya Hramada), BSDP

Marina Adamovich

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Paul Magnette (SI Vice-President)

Anne Lambelin

 

Bolivia, National Unity, UN

Samuel Doria Medina

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Carlos Lupi (SI Vice-President)

André Peixoto Figueredo Lima
Miguelina Vecchio
Márcio Bins Ely
Flávia da Silva Menezes

 

Bulgaria, Party of Bulgarian Social Democrats, PBSD

Desislava Krumova
Kaloyan Georgiev

 

Burkina Faso, People’s Movement for Progress, MPP

Florence Beouindé

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

Chantal Kambiwa (SI Vice-President)

 

Chile, Radical Party, PR

Ricardo Navarrete

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Miguel Ángel Sánchez
Marta Campo
Jairo Carrillo
John Alvarez
Andrés Yepes
Carol Gómez
Linda Carolina Arias Ramírez

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Kattia Rivera (SI Vice-President)

 

Cyprus, Republican Turkish Party, CTP

Fikri Toros

 

Democratic Republic of Congo, Union for Democracy and Social Progress, UDPS

Joakim Mukuasa
Ange Pabolangi
Pascal Bilenga

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Miguel Vargas (SI Vice-President)

Peggy Cabral
Janet Camilo
Luis Ernesto Camilo
Juan Carlos Guerra
María de los Ángeles García
Yenny del Carmen Martínez
Cristóbal Samilko Reyes Taveras

 

Ecuador, Democratic Left, ID

Guillermo Herrera
Edison López Tapia

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Eero Heinäluoma (SI Vice-President)

Antton Rönnholm

 

Ghana, National Democratic Congress, NDC

Johnson Asiedu Nketiah (SI Vice-President)

Karl Mark Arhin
Millicent Yeboah Amankwah
Lydia Lamisi Akanvariba

 

Greece, PASOK

Paulina Lampsa
Konstantinos Foutzopoulos

 

Haiti, Social Democratic Assembly for the Progress of Haiti, RSD

Victor Benoit (SI Vice-President)

Christin Lesperance
Sanon Peterson
Francesca Chelcy Michel
Sejour Smith Diedonne

 

Haiti, Union of Haitian Social Democrats, FUSION

Sainnatus Senat
Moise Oscar
Moise Celicourt

 

Iran, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP-I

Mouloud Swara
Zaher Ghaderhadji
Ali Khezrnia
Hezha Nemany

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK

Amin Baba Sheikh
Brwa Amin
Nauzad Kareem
Hussein Saleh

 

Israel, Meretz

Avshalom Vilan

 

Italy, Italian Socialist Party, PSI

Pia Locatelli (SI Vice-President)

Enzo Maraio
Massimo Seri

 

Kazakhstan, Nationwide Social Democratic Party, OSDP

Askhat Rakhimzhanov
Azhar Sagandykova

 

Kyrgyzstan, Social Democratic Party of Kyrgyzstan, SDPK

Temirlan Sultanbekov
Kadyr Atambaev
Sultanbek Abullazhanov
Aibek Abdakhmanov
Mukhtar Arapbaev
Gulnara Arapbaeva

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Alejandro Moreno (SI Vice-President)

José Murat

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Party, MPP

Nyamaa Enkhbaatar
Khurelbaatar Bulantuya
Tsend Munkh-Orgil

 

Montenegro, Democratic Party of Socialists, DPS

Aleksandar Bogdanovic
Andrija Nikolic
Svetlana Vukovic

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Khaoula Lachguar
Aicha El Gourji

 

Nepal, Nepali Congress Party, NCP

Khagendra Chhetry

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger,PNDS-TARAYYA

Assoumana Mallam
Issa Haoua
Moundjo Balkissa
Babibou Oumani

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Shazia Marri (SI Vice-President)

 

Palestine, Fatah

Faraj Zayoud
Esmeralda Naji

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Héctor Alemán

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Gerardo Morris

 

Philippines, Philippines Social Democratic Party, PDSP

Rodney Jagolino
Xena Kassandra Jagolino

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Stefan-Radu Oprea
Laura Georgescu

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Aminata Mbengue N’Diaye (SI Vice-President)

Mingué N’Diaye

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Pedro Sánchez (SI Vice-President)

Hana Jalloul

 

Tunisia, Democratic Forum for Labour and Freedoms, Ettakatol-FDTL

Mustapha Ben Jaafar (SI Honorary President)

Hella Ben Youssef
Camille Suhard

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP

Ünal Çeviköz (SI Vice-President)

 

Uruguay, New Space, NE

Rafael Michelini (SI Vice-President)

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Maurice Poler
Carlos Prosperi
Guillemo Miguelena
Manuel Rojas Perez
Edward Libreros
Paula di Mattia
Manuel Troconis

 

Venezuela, A New Era, UNT

Carlos Valero

 

Consultative Member Parties

Demoratic Republic of Congo, Unified Lumumbist Party, PALU

Elete Ma Fungula

 

Djibouti, Movement for Democratic Renewal and Development, MRD

Souleiman Farah Lodon
Mahamoud Djama

 

Palestine, Palestinian Popular Struggle Front, PPSF

Bashar Azzeh

 

Syria, Democratic Union Party, PYD

Iebrahem Muslem

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Olena Skomoroshchenko
Vasyl Andreev
Natalia Zemlianska

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front

Sidi Brahim Mohamed
Omeima Abdeslam
Hamdi Aomar Taubali

 

Observer Member Parties

Kosovo, Movement for Self-Determination, MSD

Mevlyde Hyseni
Reis Luzhnica

 

Serbia, Social Democratic Party of Serbia, SDPS

Nataša Mihailović Vacić

 

Fraternal and associated organisations 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Ouafa Hajji, (Ex-Officio SI Vice-President) 

 

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Bruno Gonçalves

 

The International Falcon Movement – Socialist Educational International, IFM-SEI

Ruba Hilal

 

Euro-Latin American Forum of Progressive and Socialist Parliamentarians, EUROLAT

David Balsa

 

International organisations

Director-General of the UN Office in Geneva

Tatiana Valovaya

 

Guests

Democratic Republic of Congo, Alliance of Democratic Forces of Congo, AFDC

Modeste Bahati Lukwebo 
Jean Jacques Purusi Sadiki
Rosalie Alimasi
Arlette Bahati Tito
Chantal Bahati Tshikuru Democratic

 

Republic of Congo, Congo Renovation, RCO

Tathy Yoka Mpela
Gisele Yoka Momo
Jean-Robert Yoka Mpela

 

Syria

Aziz Othman
Hajar Salih

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry
Heloise Crowther
Claudio Herrera
Carolina Zenteno
Gabriela Shepherd
Wyatt Frank

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.