List of participants

SI Council Meeting in Mexico City, 30 June-01 July 2014

 

Socialist International

George Papandreou (President)
Luis Ayala (Secretary General)

 

Full member parties

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

César Camacho
Ivonne Ortega Pacheco 
Javier Vega Camargo 
Adrián Gallardo Landeros 
María Cristina Díaz Salazar
Diva Hadamira Gastelum Bajo 
Miguel Angel Chico Herrera 
Arturo Huicochea Alanís

Gerardo Hernández Tapia 
Gustavo Carvajal 
Guillermo Deloya Cobián 
Celso Humberto Delgado 
Jorge Islas
Dunia Ludlow D. 
Cristopher James Barousse 
Elsa Espinosa

 

Mexico, Party of the Democratic Revolution, PRD

Jesús Zambrano Grijalva

Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solórzano (Honorary President of the SI)

Marcelo Ebrard Casaubon (SI Vice-President)

Julio César Tinoco 
Irán Moreno Santos 
Amalia García Medina 
Jesús Ortega Martínez 
Héctor Bautista
Saúl Escobar Toledo 
Vladimir Aguilar 
Angélica de Peña 
Karen Quiroga
Martha Dalia Gastelum 
Rocío Melchor
Mónica Soto
Dolores Padierma Luna

 

Angola, MPLA

Julião Mateus Paulo (SI Vice-President)

João Salvador dos Santos Neto 
Maquento Sebastião Lopes 
Emanuel Mangueira da Silva 
Augusto Dias dos Santos 
Rosário Neto
Domingo Luamba

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

Hermes Binner
Juan Carlos Zabalza 
Martin Boix

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Jesús Rodríguez 
Marcelo Stubrin

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Alfred Gusenbauer (SI Vice-President)

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Gilles Mahieu

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Márcio Bins Ely

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democrats, PBSD

Svetlina Yolcheva

 

Chile, Socialist Party, PS

Carlos Parker
Ricardo Núñez
Luis Ernesto Navarro

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Bernal Jiménez Monge (SI Vice-President)

Clara Lieberman Grugner 
Marina Aguiluz Armas

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Peggy Cabral
Jose María González Sánchez 
Janet Camilo
Denisse Llaverías Cohen 
Nancy Jiménez
Yocasta Noesi 
Ysrael Abreu

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Eero Heinäluoma (SI Vice-President)

Reijo Paananen

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Jean-­‐Jacques Kourdliansky

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Paulina Lampsa 
Konstantinos Foutzopoulos

 

Guatemala, National Unity for Hope, UNE

Sandra Torres (SI Vice-President)

Haroldo Rodas 
Cecilia Palomo

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergance for Social Democracy, CPDS

Epifanía Avomo Biko

 

Haiti, Union of Haitian Social Democrats, Fusion

Victor Benoit (SI Vice-President)

Edmonde Supplice Beauzile 
Tania Jean Pierre
Lucelle Exume

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Janos Veres 
Alexandra Dobolyi

 

Israel, Meretz

Colette Avital (SI Vice-President)

 

Lebanon, Progressive Socialist Party, PSP

Wael Abolhosen

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Abdramane Sylla
Wague Astou N’Diaye

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Habib El Malki
Mohamed Benabdelkader 
Slassi Khadouj

 

Mauritania, Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD

Ahmed Ould Daddah (SI Vice-President)

 

Namibia, SWAPO

Pendukeni Iivula‐Ithana (SI Vice-President)

Nancy Muinjo 
Laura McLeod

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

José Francisco Rosales Arguello
Margarita Zapata Choiseuil 
Ruth Maria Castro Rivera
Maria Isabel Turcios Arroliga 
Héctor Sánchez

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism for Niger, PNDS

Hadizatou Yacouba Ousseini
Fatima Ly Diarra

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People's Party, PPP

Shafqat Tanweer

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Gustavo Huaita 
Jorge Farfán Gaviria

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP

Rubén Berríos (Honorary President of the SI)

Fernando Martín
María de Lourdes Santiago

 

Russian Federation, A Just Russia Party

Anton Belyakov 
Alexander Romanovich 
Boris Guseletov

 

Slovakia, SMER-­‐Social Democracy

Katarina Nevedalova

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers Party, PSOE

Purificación Causapié 
Juan Moscoso de Prado 
José Antonio Espejo

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Gwede Mantashe 
Ebrahim Ebrahim Dipuo Letsatsi-‐Duba 
Leboitang Matshaba 
Mzwandile Jiphetu

 

Turkey, Republican People's Party, CHP

Umut Oran

 

Uruguay, New Space, NE

Rafael Michelini (SI Vice-President)

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Henry Ramos (SI Vice-President)

Luis Aquiles Moreno 
Maurice Poler 
María Isabel Niño

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Felipe Mujica 
Osvaldo Muñoz
Valia Torrealba de Mujica

 

Consultative member parties

Georgia, Social Democrats for Development, SDD

Gia Jorgoliani

 

Kazakhstan, Nationwide Social Democratic Party, OSDP

Marina Sabitova

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Olena Schomorochenko

 

Oberver member parties

Burkina Faso, People's Movement for Progress, PDP/PS

Fatoumata Tiendrebeogo

 

Kenya, Labour Party of Kenya, LP

Alice Were Thompson 
Martin Aguya Gavole 
Jacklyne Nekesa Nyongesa 
Abdifatah Yusuf

 

Somaliland, Justice and Wellbeing Party, JWP

Farah Hussein Faisal 
Mohamed Abdillahi Mohamed

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front

Fatma Mehdi
Ahmed Mulay Ali

 

Fraternal Organisations

Socialist International Women, SIW

Ouafa Hajji (SI Vice-President Ex-­Officio)

 

Socialist International Youth, IUSY

Felipe Jeldres (SI Vice-President Ex‐Officio)

Evin Incir 
Anna Bruckner 
Zac Mukuye

 

Associated Organisations

National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, NDI

Keila Gonzalez

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Ann Linde

 

Guest parties

Azerbaijan, Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, SDPA

Araz Alizadeh

 

Botswana, Botswana Democratic Party, BDP

Mpho Balopi

 

China, Chinese Communist Party, CPC

Ma Hui
Jin Xiaopeng
Liu Wei
Wu Hang

 

Iran, Komala Party of Iranian Kurdistan, KPIK

Salah Bayaziddi

 

Iran, Komala Party of Kurdistan, KPK

Nader Hoshmand 
Saadi Mohammadpour

 

Iran, Kurdistan Democratic Party, KDP‐Irán

Kamran Balnour
Khabat Ebrahimpour

 

Lesotho, Lesotho Congress for Democracy, LCD

Tseliso Mokhosi

 

Venezuela, Popular Will

Isadora Zubillaga
Luis Florido 
Carlos Tablante 
Carlos Acosta

 

Individual Guests

EE.UU. Professor of economis and public policy at Harvard University, Political Director, National Democratic Committee, USA

Richard Parker

 

Burkina Faso

Marie Gorétti Blandine

 

Venezuela

Alfredo Chaparro
Carla Gazzani

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Takeshi Stokoe 
Claudio Herrera 
Heloise Crowther 
Carolina Zenteno 
Gabriela Shepherd 
Fred Smith

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.