List of participants

SI Council at the United Nations, New York, 21-22 June 2010

Socialist International

George Papandreou (SI President)

Luis Ayala (SI Secretary General)

 

Full Member Parties

Albania, Socialist Party of Albania, SPA

Edi Rama 
Arta Dade
Taulant Balla 
Genti Gazheli
Endri Fuga 

 

Algeria, Socialist Forces Front, FFS

Karim Baloul

 

Angola, MPLA

Julião Mateus Paulo 
Paulo Teixeira Jorge
Francisca Amelia Ngonga
João Salvador dos Santos Neto 
Manuel Pedro Chaves
Rosário Adão Dias Neto

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

Rubén Giustiniani
Juan Carlos Zabalza 

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Jesús Rodriguez Álvarez
Angel Rozas
Rodrigo Ernesto López Tais

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mary Titizian
Mario Nalpatian
Dikran Mesrob Kaligian
Ani Tchaghlasian
Garo Joseph Manjikian
Marie Yaralian

 

Australia,, Autralian Labour Party, ALP

Mathew Jose

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Barbara Prammer
Karl Duffek

 

Benin, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Bruno Amoussou
Gabriel Tchocodo

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina, SDP BiH

Zlatko Lagumdzija 
Ivan Barbalic

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina, The Alliance of Independent Social Democrats, SNSD

Igor Radojicic 
Zeljka Cvijanovic

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Carlos Eduardo Vieira da Cunha (SI Vice-president)

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democrats, PBSD

Georgi Anastasov
Elenko Bozhkov
Svetlina Yolcheva
Stefan Darov

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Deniza Slateva 
Maya Manolova

 

Cameroon, Social Democratic Front, SDF

Chantal Kambiwa

 

Canada, New Democracy Party, NDP/NPD

Jack Layton
Olivia Chow
Anne McGrath
Brad Lavigne

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

Sergio Bitar

 

Chile, Socialist Party of Chile, PSCH

Fulvio Rossi

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Alfonso Gómez Mendez
Mary Luz López Herrera
Jairo Eduardo Carillo Sánchez

 

Côte d'Ivoire, Ivorian Popular Front, FPI

Pascal Affi N’Guessan
Justin Kone Katinan
Pauline Epse Kangah Dibi Agoh
Jean-Marie Dodo Bohou Zouzougbo

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK

Kyriakos Mavronikolas

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Morten Damm Krogh

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Miguel Vargas Maldonado
Alba Maria Cabral de Peña
Rafael Guerrero Peralta Ernesto
Antonio de Leon Morel
Rafael Vasquez
Pablo Valetin
Alfredo Pacheco
Roberto Fulcar
Maria Garcia Frangie
Rafael Lantigua
Belkis Aquino
Cristian Paedes
Ernesto Fabre

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Celestino Bonifacio Bacale Obiang
Susana Oyana Mba Nsue

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Jutta Urpilainen
Mikael Jungner
Eero Heinäluoma
Pertti Paasio
Tero Shemeikka

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Ségolène Royal
Jean-Christophe Cambadélis
Guillaume Garot
Maurice Braud
Karim Pakzad
Pierre Kanutry
Renée Fregosi
Alexandre Godin
Emmanuelle Huet

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Christoph Zöpel 
Konstantin Woinoff
Cordula Drautz

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Konstantinos Skandalidis
Paulina Lampsa
Antigoni Dimitradi
Philippos Savvides
Konstantinos Foutzopoulos
Alexandra Verykokou

 

Guatemala, National Union for Hope

Miguel Angel Ibarra González

 

Haiti, Union of Haitian Social Democrats

Victor Benoit
Fritz Jacques

 

Hungary, Social Democratic Party of Hungary

Zita Gurmai
Vilmos Szabó
Ákos Komássy
Alexandra Dobolyi

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

Ehud Barak
Colette Avital
Barak Seri 
Yon Koren Klossner 
Nili Priel Barak

 

Israel, Meretz Party

Avshalom (Abu) Vilan
Harold Shapiro
Ron Skolnik

 

Mali, Assembly for Mali, RPM

Ibrahim Boubacar Keita 
Mahalmoudou Camara
Karim Keita

 

Mauritania, Assembly of Democratic Forces, RFD

Ahmed Ould Daddah 
 

 

Mauritius, Mauritius Labour Party

Lormus Bondhoo

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solórzano
Saúl Escobar Toledo
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Celso Humberto Delgado
Mario Raúl Alvarez

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Party, MPP

Tenger Gonchigzeveg
Amarbayasgalan Dashzegve

 

Morocco, Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP

Fathallah Oualalou
Nouzha Chekrouni
Larbi Ajjoul
Ouafa Hajji
Abdelmalek Jeddaoui
El Hassane Bouqentar

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Marije Lafebber

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Samuel Santos López
Annely Molina
Jaime Hermida

 

Niger, Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS

Mahamadou Issoufou
 

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Martín Torrijos

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Longin Pastusiak

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

José Lello
Paulo Pisco

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rican Independence Party, PIP

Rubén Berríos Martínez 
Fernando Martín García

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Victor Ponta
Corina Cretu
Daciana Sarbu
Catalin Sorin Ivan

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng
Jacques Baudin

 

Serbia, Democratic Party, DS

Anja Zlatarov

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Ebrahim Ismail Ebrahim
Kopeng Obed Bapela
George Alex Mpapele

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Pascale Baeriswyl

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Kent Härstedt
Lars Olof Thorell
Ann Linde

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Hager Cherif 
Jalel Trabelsi

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP

Umut Oran
Gülsün Bilgehan
Petek Gürbüz
Didem Engin

 

Uruguay, New Space, NE

Rafael Michelini

 

Uruguay, Socialist Party of Uruguay, PSU

Manuel Laguarda 
Maria Cristina Villagran

 

USA, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Frank Llewellyn
Joseph Schwartz
David Sasha Duhalde-Wine
George D Roberts
Luis Alejandro Duhalde

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Maurice Poler
Henry Ramos
Luis Achiles Moreno
Guillermo Miguelena
Diana D’Agostino
Mery Niño
Marisela Godoy
Oscar Adolfo Ronderos Rangel
Miletzi bueno Ramirez

 

Venezuela, Mouvement for Socialism, MAS

Felipe Mujica
Valia Torrealba de Mujica
Alfredo Chaparro
Maria Carla Gazzani
Idelfonso Nicolas Sosa

 

Socialist International Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Gabriela Shepherd 
Fred Smith 
Claudio Herrera
Takeshi Stokoe 
Marie Krpata
Carolina Zenteno

 

Consultative Members

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Loghman Ahmedi 
Sharif Behruzi

 

Moldova, Democratic Party, PDM

Igor Corman
Oleg Tulea

 

Palestine, Fatah

Husam Zomlot
Ammar Hijazi

 

Philippines, Akbayan, Citizens’ Action Party

Ronald Llamas

 

Venezuela, PODEMOS

Ismael García 
Humberto Hernández
Zulay Hernández

 

 

Observer Parties

Russian Federation, Party for a Just Russia

Mikhael Emelianov
Ivan Grachev
Victor Shudegov
Boris Guseletov

 

Palestine, Palestinian National Initiative, PNI

Mustafa Barghouthi 
Bahia Amra

 

Turkey, Peace and Democracy Party, BDP

Nazmi Gür
Ruken Buket Işık
Direnç Kadıoğlu
Mehmet Züklüf Fidan

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front

Boukhari Ahmed

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Viviana Pinero
Johan Hassel
Vuyiswa Tulelo
Jenny Lindo Díaz
Wellington Arnaud
Nela Celik
Sebastian Schublach
Petroula Nteledimou
Akos Komassy
Anne Paulin
Beatriz Talegon
Federica Mariotti
Guillaume Renaud
Zita Schelleckens
Jordan Carnaby King
Mitja Cestnik
Fernando de Miguel Cuesta
Eliza Politi

 

Associated Organisations

National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, NDI

Ivan Doherty

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Poul Nyrup Rasmussen (SI Vice-president ex-officio)

Poul Nyrup Rasmussen
Philip Cordery
Yonnec Polet

 

Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists & Democrats in th European Parliament

Adrian Severin 
Anthony Beumer

 

Guests

Burma, National League for Democracy, NLD

Bo Hla Tint
Myra Dahgaypaw
Moe Chan

 

Cambodia, Party of the Cambodian People

Suos Yara
Eat Seila

 

Georgia, Georgia Labour Party, LP

Nestan Kirtadze
Vsevolod Gunitskiy

 

India, Indian National Congress

Shri Digvijay Singh

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Kurdistan, KDP

Azizi Khalid
Kamran Balnour

 

Iran, Komala Party of Iranian Kurdistan

Rahimi Abubakir
Rahman Bob

 

Italy, Democratic Party, PD

Lapo Pistelli
Giacomo Filibeck
Francesca D’Ulisse
Luca Bader

 

Kazakhstan, All-Nation Social Democratic Party, AZAT

Amirzhan Kossanov 
 

Organisations

Organisation of American States, OAS

José Miguel Insulza

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.