List of participants

TEL AVIV AND RAMALLAH - For a Middle East in peace, 23-24 May 2005

 

Socialist International

António Guterres

Luis Ayala

 

Full Member Parties

Angola, MPLA

Paulo Teixeira Jorge 
Joao Salvador dos Santos Neto 
Joao Iambeno 
Gimolieca Francisco 
Amélia Ngonga 
Alice Chivaca 
Adélia de Carvalho

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

Maria Elena Barbagelata 
Guillermo Goldstein

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mario Nalpatian 
Hagop Sevan 
Manuel Hasassian 
Georgette Avakian

 

Australia, Australian Labour Party, ALP

Sue West 
Tara Moriarty

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Albrecht K. Konecny 
Christine Muttonen

 

Belgium, Socialist Party, PS

Etienne Godin

 

Bolivia, Revolutionary Left Movement, MIR-New Majority

Oscar Eid

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democrats

Nadya Radeva 
Iglika Ivanova 
Emil Stefanov

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Georgy Pirinski

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Horacio Serpa Uribe 
Juan Fernando Cristo

 

Costa Rica, National Liberation Party, PLN

Rolando Araya

 

Côte d'Ivoire, Ivorian Popular Front, FPI

Pascal Affi N’Guessan 
Ernest Zabo 
Killi Z. Angeline 
Mousso Epse Assouma Epi 
Noe Christian Mauricce
Nogvou Assoh Gisele

 

Coatia, Social Democratic Party, SDP

Mirjana Feric-Vac
Zoran Milanovic

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK

Marcia Alexaki

 

Czech Republic, Czech Social Democratic Party, CSSD

Jan Hamacek 
Jan Kavan

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Jens Christiansen 
Steen Christensen 
Anne Sofie Allarp

 

Dominican Republic, Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD

Peggy Cabral 
Fausto Liz 
Fernando Nuñez

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Eero Heinäluoma 
Tuula Lampinen 
Juhu Peltonen

 

France, Socialist Party, PS

Maurice Braud

 

Germny, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Christoph Zöpel 
Achim Post 
Markus Engels 
Katrin Werblow 

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

Ian Stewart 
Rachel Cowburn

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

George Papandreou 
Paulina Lampsa 
Dollis Dimitrios 
Antigoni Dimitradi 
Constandinos Stefanidis 
Petroula Nteledimou 
Ziogas Nicolas

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Imre Szekeres 
Tamas Bazsa 
Alexandra Dobolyi 
Zita Gurmai

 

Israel, Israel Labour Party

In Tel Aviv

Shimon Peres 
Colette Avital 
Ghaleb Majadle 
Rafi Elul 
Abraham Hatzamri 
Micha Harish 
Israel Gat 
Nurit Yardeni-Levi 
Shay Shoshani 
Dan Shalem 
Guy Spigelman 
Dov Peer

In Ramallah

Colette Avital 
Ephraim Sneh 
Ghaleb Majadle 
Israel Gat 
Nurit Yardeni-Levi 
Shay Shoshani 
Rani Feingold 
Moshe Waldman 
Igal Tzachon 
Guy Rottenberg

 

Israel, Yachad Party

In Tel Aviv

Yossi Beilin 
Avashalom Vilan 
Sheva Friedman 
Ester Levanon Mordoch 
Yaron Shoor 
Dafna Sharfman 
Neomi Hazan 
Roby Nathanson 
Tamar Golan

In Ramallah

Yossi Beilin 
Avashalom Vilan 
Sheva Friedman 
Yaron Shoor 
Roby Nathanson

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Massimo D’Alema 
Piero Fassino 
Luciano Vecchi 
Roberto Cuillo 
Fiorinda Ghilardotti 
Nicola Manca

 

Italy, Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI

Ugo Intini 
Luca Cefisi 
Roberto Viletti 
Francesco Mosca 
Gianluca Quadrana

 

Mali, African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA/PASJ

Boubacar Bah

 

Malta, Malta Labour Party

Joe Mifsud

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Saúl Escobar Toledo 
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval Ramíez

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Samuel Aguilar Solís 
José Murat

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven 
Marije Laffeber 
Bert Koenders 
Floris Beemster

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Samuel Santos 
Margarita Zapata 
Isabel Lujan

 

Norway, Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Thorbjørn Jagland 
Kathrine Raadim 
Odd Kristian Reme

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Mauricio Mulder 
Gerardo Morris 
Javier Ruiz

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Marek Dyduch 
Jacek Zdrojewski 
Szymon Stellmaszyk

 

Poland, Democratic Left Alliance, SLD

Marek Dyduch 
Jacek Zdrojewski 
Szymon Stellmaszyk

 

Portugl, Socialist Party, PS

José Lello 
Paulo Pisco 
Maria João Rodrigues 
Sergio Alves

 

Romania, Democratic Party, PD

Monica Iacob-Ridzi

 

Romania, Social Democratic Party, PSD

Adrian Nastase 
Victor Bostinaru

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng 
Aminata Mbengue Ndiaye

 

Slovakia, SMER - Social Democracy

Robert Fico 
Lubomir Petrak 
Juraj Horvath

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Aziz Pahad 
Kopeng Obed Bapela

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Manuel Chaves 
Trinidad Jiménez 
Bernardino León 
Felipe González 
María Isabel Montaño 
Silivia Morata 
Gregorio Martínez 
María Irigoyen

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Marita Ulvskog 
Leif Jakobsson 
Mariam Sherifay 
Ann Linde 
Ingalill Bjärtén 
Conny Fredriksson 
Manuel Ferrer

 

Switzerland, Social Democratic Party of Switzerland

Carlo Sommaruga 
Jean-Philippe Jeannerat

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Ahmed Habbassi 
Hamoudi Hadi

 

Turkey, Republican People’s Party, CHP

Deniz Baykal 
Onur Öymen 
Petek Gürbüz

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Alfredo Coronil 
Alexandra Machado 
Ixora Rojas 
María Tenorio 
Lyl Lee

 

Consultative Parties

Palestine, Fatah

In Tel-Aviv

Imad Shaqqur 
Ilan Halevi 
Salwa Hdeib

 

In Ramallah

Nabeel Shaath 
Sharif Masha’l (Abbas Zaki) 
Imad Shaqqur 
Mufid Abed-Rabbu 
Ahmed Soboh 
Adnan Samara 
Ilan Halevi 
Hisham Mustafa 
Salwa Hdeib 
Fadwa Al-Bargouthi 
Dalal Salameh 
Samia Bamieh 
Hadija Habashneh Abu Ali 
Hussein Abdel Khaleq 
Taisir Jaradat

 

Philippines, Akbayan, Citizens’ Action Party

Rolando Llamas

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Democratic Party, Serbia

Vuk Jeremic 
Trivo Indjic 
Natasa Vuckovic 
Milos Jevtic
Dusan Spasojevic

 

Serbia and Montenegro, Social Democratic Party of Serbia

Natasa Milojevic

 

Ukraine, Socialist Party of Ukraine, SPU

Aleksandr Moroz 
Vitaliy Shybko

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Yury Buzdugan 
Olena Skomoroshchenko 
Oleh Bilorus

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Alfredo Chaparro 
Carla Gazzani

 

Observer Parties

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Social Democracy

Krastyo Petkov

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Iranian Kurdistan, PDKI

Khosrow Abdollahi Mandolkani

 

Jordan, Jordanian Democratic Party of the Left, JDPL

Omar Abu Laban

 

Turkey, Democratic People’s Party, DEHAP

Tuncer Bakirhan 
Nazmi Gür 
Firat Anli 
Faik Yagizay

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Fikile Mbalula 
Enzo Amendola 
Adrianos Kyriakidsis 
Akos Komassy 
Ania Skrzypek 
Estelle Göger 
Fidel Romano 
Giacomo Filibeck 
Laila Naraghi 
Matilda Sisättö 
Maurice Classens 
Silje Rygland 
Sunshine Ludder 
Eran Mozel 
Fahmi Zaherir 
Michele Mazzerano 
Yaser Arafat 
Qareen Adeeb Salim

 

Socialist International Women, SIW

Pia Locatelli 
Marlène Haas

 

Associated Organisations

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS

Andrew Hammer 
Pär-Axel Sahlberg

 

National Democratic Institute, NDI

Ghadeer Dajani 
Damien Murphy

 

Socialist Group at the European Parliament

Pasqualina Napoletano 
Hannes Swoboda 
David Harley 
Marcel Mersch

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Philip Cordery 
Yonnec Polet

 

World Labour Zionist Movement, WLZM

Brigette Bettane

 

Guest Parties and Organisations

China, Communist Party of China

Zhang Zhijun 
Liao Dong 
Tian Duanhui 
Xu Bin

 

Friedrich Ebert Foundation, FES

Ernst Kerbusch 
Christiane Kesper 
Hermann Bünz 
Michéle Auga

 

SI Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Gabriela Shepherd 
Harriet Ogborn 
Sophie Thérouanne 
Taren Brockhouse 
Clare Warde 
Fred Smith

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.