List of participants

MEXICO COUNCIL - A Global Social Democratic Response to the World Financial Crisis, 17-18 November 2008

Socialist International

George Papandreou 
Luis Ayala

 

Full member parties

Angola, MPLA

Julião Mateus Paulo 
Paulo Teixeira Jorge 
Manuel Pedro Chaves 
Francisca Amélia Ngonga 
João Salvador dos Santos Neto 
Alice Paulina Dombolo Chivaca 
Adelia Maria Pires da C. Carvalho 
Rosario Neto

 

Argentina, Socialist Party, PS

Juan Carlos Zabalza 
María del Carmen Viñas

 

Argentina, Radical Civic Union, UCR

Gerardo Morales 
Jesús Rodríguez

 

Armenia, ARF Armenian Socialist Party

Mario Nalpatian 
Maria Titizian 
Anahit Stepanian

 

Aruba, People’s Electoral Movement, MEP

Hyacintho (Rudy) Croes

 

Austria, Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ

Alfred Gusenbauer 
Maria Jonas 
Bettina Stadlbauer

 

Bosnia & Herzegovina, The Alliance of Independent Social Democrats, SNSD

Milorad Dodik 
Zeljka Cvijanovic

 

Brazil, Democratic Labour Party, PDT

Carlos Eduardo Vieira Da Cunha 
Marcio Bins Ely 
Miguelina Vecchio

 

Bulgaria, Bulgarian Socialist Party, BSP

Kalina Aleksieva

 

Chile, Party for Democracy, PPD

Víctor Manuel Rebolledo

 

Colombia, Liberal Party of Colombia, PLC

Alfonso Gómez Méndez 
Lorenza Santos Barbosa 
Efren Hernandez 
Jairo Carrillo

 

Cðte d'Ivoire, Ivorian Popular Front, FPI

Pascal Affi N’Guessan 
Adou Assoa 
Marie Odette Lorougnon 
Lou Simone Hue

 

Curaçao, MAN

Caryl H. Els

 

Cyprus, Movement of Social Democrats, EDEK

Yiannakis L. Omirou 
Fidias Sarikas

 

Denmark, Social Democratic Party

Anne Sofie Allarp

 

Ecuador, Democratic Left Party, PID

Cristián Pabón 
Gabriela Vasconez

 

Equatorial Guinea, Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS

Plácido Micó 
Celestino Bacale 
Epifania Avomo Biró

 

Finland, Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP

Eero Heinäluoma 
Pertti Paasio 
Merja-Hannele Vuohelainen

 

Germany, Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD

Konstantin Woinoff 
Christoph Zöpel

 

Great Britain, The Labour Party

Margaret Munn

 

Greece, Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK

Paulina Lampsa 
Dimitris Droutsas 
Antigoni Demetriadis 
Philippos Savvides

 

Guatemala, National Union for Hope, UNE

Miguel Angel Ibarra Gonzalez 
Miguel Navarro 
Luis Echeverría 
Gloria Torres 
Gustavo Murallas

 

Haiti, Union of Haitian Social Democrats

Victor Benoît

 

Hungary, Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP

Alexandra Dobolyi

 

Iraq, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK

Ahmad Berwari 
Dildar Bulbas

 

Italy, Democrats of the Left, DS

Piero Fassino 
Massimo D’Alema 
Luciano Vecchi 
Francesca D’Ulisse 
Domenico Di Cinti

 

Mexico, Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD

Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Solórzano 
Guadalupe Acosta Naranjo 
Saúl Escobar Toledo 
Amalia García Medina 
Cuauhtémoc Sandoval 
Martha Gastelum 
Hortensia Aragón 
Gerardo Occelli Carranco 
Eloi Vásquez 
Sonia Ibarra 
Lourdes Ibarra Franquez 
Juan José García Ochoa 
Juan Carlos Flores 
Ginette González 
Mario Alberto Machuca 
Blanca Esthela Rios

 

Mexico, Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI

Beatriz Paredes 
José Murat 
Cruz López 
Celso Humberto Delgado 
Mauricio Reyes 
Raúl Mejía 
Gustavo Carvajal 
Jaime Aguilar Alvarez 
Javier Guerrero 
Alberto Aguilar Iñarritu 
Olimpia Flores 
Joel Hernández 
Livia Liney Quiroa 
Rafael Sifuentes 
Leticia Perlasca

 

Mongolia, Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party, MPRP

Tenger Gonchigzeveg 
Tsenguunjav Lkhamjav

 

Montenegro, Democratic Party of Socialists of Montenegro, DPS

Predrag Sekulic

 

Netherlands, Labour Party, PvdA

Marije Laffeber

 

Nicaragua, Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN

Samuel Santos Lopez 
Orlando Gómez

 

Norway, Norwegian Labour Party, DNA

Lise Christoffersen 
Maria Hevzy

 

Pakistan, Pakistan People’s Party, PPP

Muhammad Hassan 
Akbar Khawaja 
Samina Hassan

 

Panama, Democratic Revolutionary Party, PRD

Nils Castro 
Elias Castillo

 

Peru, Peruvian Aprista Party, PAP

Mauricio Mulder 
Gerardo Morris 
Jose Gordillo

 

Portugal, Socialist Party, PS

Paulo Pisco 
Maria Manuela Augusto

 

Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico Independence Party, PIP

Rubén Berríos 
Edwin Irizarry Mora

 

Senegal, Socialist Party, PS

Ousmane Tanor Dieng 
Jacques Baudin

 

Serbia, Democratic Party, DS

Trivo Indjic

 

Slovakia, SMER – Social Democracy

Katarina Nevedalova

 

South Africa, African National Congress, ANC

Sue van der Merwe 
Kopeng Obed Bapela 
George Mpapele 
Cawe Zingisa 
Ali Mashishi 
Janine van Rooy

 

Spain, Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE

Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero 
Juan Fernando López Aguilar 
Orestes Suárez Antón

 

Sweden, Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP

Håkan Juholt 
Carin Runeson 
Ann Linde 
Martin Sandgren

 

Tunisia, Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD

Hager Cherif 
Abedljélil Messaoudi

 

United States, Democratic Socialists of America, DSA

Frank Llewellyn 
Mark Finkel

 

Uruguay, Socialist Party of Uruguay, PSU

Manuel Laguarda

 

Venezuela, Democratic Action, AD

Henry Ramos Allup 
Luis Aquiles Moreno 
Guillermo Miguelena 
Maurice Poler

 

Venezuela, Movement for Socialism, MAS

Felipe Mujica 
Alfredo Chaparro 
Valia Mujica 
Carla Gazzani

 

 

Consultative Parties

Palestine, Fatah

Said Hamad 
Claudette S. Hamad

 

Ukraine, Social Democratic Party of Ukraine, SDPU

Olena Skomoroshchenko 
Igor Muzyka 
Svitlana Kniazieva

 

Venezuela, PODEMOS

Humberto Hernández

 

Yemen, Socialist Party of Yemen

Mohamed Ghaleb 
Ahmed Al-saqladi 
Hassan Ayed Alshohatee 
Saleh Abdulhameed Mutahar 
Dhaif Hussein Al-soolani 
Sanad Abdulla Saeed 
Adel Kassim Albadahi 
Alex Muthana Saeed 
Mohamed Shuaibi

 

Observer Parties

Russian Federation, A Just Russia Party

Nikolay Levichev 
Boris Guseletov 
Anatoly Kuznetsov 
Alla Kuzmina 
Marina Dobrovolskaya 
Marina Sasonova

 

Western Sahara, Polisario Front

Hash Ahmed 
Fatma Mehdi 
Ahmed Mulay Ali

 

Socialist International Secretariat

Latifa Perry 
Harriet Ogborn 
Gabriela Shepherd 
Fred Smith 
Angélique Le Geay

 

Fraternal Organisations

International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY

Giacomo Filibeck 
Petroula Deledimou

 

Socialist International Women, SIW 

Marlène Haas 
Margarita Zapata 
Lourdes Quiñones

 

Associated Organisations

International League of Religious Socialists, ILRS

Andrew Hammer

 

National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, NDI

Ivan Doherty 
Jim Swigert

 

Party of European Socialists, PES

Philip Cordery 
Hugo de Sousa

 

Individual

 

Special Envoy of the UN Secretary General on Climate Change, and former President of Chile

Ricardo Lagos

 

Guest Parties

El Salvador, FMLN

Sigfrido Reyes 
Mariella Portal

 

Iran, Democratic Party of Kurdistan, KDP

Mouloud Swara 
Kamran Balnour

 

You are currently offline. Some pages or content may fail to load.